AbsolutePunk.net
   Username
Password
 Browse Blogs Start a Blog The Charts Adv. Search Need Help?
 

bolgy99's Blog

 | Search Options
bolgy99's Blog
Australian Roundup 15/05/2011
05/15/11 at 08:40 AM by bolgy99
News

Two of the more interesting bands emerging in the Australian scene will hit the road together for 3 shows. Don’t miss Ghoul and Collarbones as they co-headline Sydney, Melbourne and Adelaide shows.

Late to the party, but The Getaway Plan are currently in Canada recording their new album, Requiem. They expect it to see a September release.

The Panda Band return from touring the US to bring us their new album, Charisma Weapon as well as several WA shows and a few interstate.

Check out The Amity Affliction’s new video for “I Hate Hartley” here.

A deal with Sumerian Records will see This Is The Warning, debut album from Aussie rock band Dead Letter Circus, released in North America this July.

Like Awaken I Am’s facebook page to finally hear the first single from their much awaited EP, Resonance.

Pnau are planning to release their fourth album this July, entitled Soft Universe.

Keep your eyes peeled, Coerce will be streaming their new album this week and opening up for pre-orders.

Adelaide’s Dangerous! have signed to Epitaph, are playing Download Festival and have an album coming out in September. Not too shabby. Check out a track here.

I Exist have unleashed a new track from their upcoming album, II: The Broken Passage, to be released June 17th. The track can be heard in the new studio video here.

The Nation Blue are turning 15, and heading out on tour to celebrate.

Regurgitator will be touring extensively this August.

Festival News

Soundwave Revolution is ready to go. Full line-up is announced, tickets are $154 and tickets go on sale June 2.
The line-up:
Van Halen (with David Lee Roth)
Hole
Alice Cooper
Bad Religion
Machine Head
Danzig
Sisters Of Mercy
Alter Bridge
Versa Emerge
Kevin Devine
The Pretty Reckless
All Time Low
Dashboard Confessional
Gojira
Hatebreed
Hollywood Undead
Street Dogs
Panic! at the Disco
Relient K
Attack! Attack!
Face to Face
Framing Hanley
Watain
The Used
Cro-Mags
Kvelertak
Yellowcard
Holy Grail
Unearth
Times of Grace
Destroy Rebuild Until God Shows
Funeral For a Friend
Thursday
Steel Panther
Devin Townsend
Sum 41
Black Veil Brides
Zebrahead
Set Your Goals
Hellogoodbye
The Dangerous Summer
We Are The In Crowd
The Word Alive
In This Moment
The Damned Things
Hellyeah
Skindred
Whitechapel
The Acacia Strain
Every Time I Die
Madina Lake
Make Do And Mend
Story Of The Year
We Are The Ocean
Four Year Strong
Terrible Things
The Swellers
This Providence
Young Guns

Parklife dates/venues confirmed:
Saturday 24th September – Melbourne (Sydney Myer Music Bowl and Kings Domain)
Sunday 25th September- Perth (Wellington Square)
Saturday 1st October – Brisbane (City Botanic Gardens)
Sunday 2nd October – Sydney (Kippax Lake, Centennial Park)
Monday 3rd October – Adelaide (Botanic Park)

Australian Reviews

Architecture In Helsinki – Moment Bends

New Tour Dates

Title Fight w/Touche Amore
Thursday September 8 - The Hi-Fi, Brisbane
Friday September 9 - The Metro, Sydney
Saturday September 10 - Fowlers, Adelaide
Sunday September 11 - Billboard, Melbourne
Tuesday September 13 - Capitol, Perth

Del The Funky Homosapien
Wednesday July 20 - The Republic Bar, Hobart
Thursday July 21 - The Espy, Melbourne
Friday July 22 - The HiFi Bar, Brisbane
Saturday July 23 - Rosemount, Perth
Sunday July 24 - Oxford Art Factory, Sydney

No Use For A Name
Saturday July 23 - The Zoo, Brisbane - 18
Sunday July 24 - Coolangatta Hotel, Gold Coast - 18
Wednesday July 27 - Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle - 18
Thursday July 28 - Wollongong University, Wollongong - 18
Friday July 29 - ANU Bar, Canberra - 18
Saturday July 30 - Station Resort, Jindabyne - 18
Sunday July 31 - Corner Hotel, Melbourne - 18
Tuesday August 2 - National Hotel, Geelong - 18
Wednesday August 3 - Brisbane Hotel, Hobart - 18
Thursday August 4 - Uni Bar, Adelaide - 18
Friday August 5 - Prince of Wales, Bunbury - 18
Saturday August 6 - Amplifier Bar, Perth - 18
Sunday August 7 - Annandale Hotel, Sydney - 18

Avenged Sevenfold w/Sevendust
July 28th - Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Brisbane [AA]
July 30th - Sydney Entertainment Centre, Sydney [AA]
August 2nd - Festival Hall, Melbourne [Lic/AA]
August 3rd - Thebarton Theatre, Adelaide [AA]
August 6th - Challenge Stadium, Perth [AA]

Ghoul & Collarbones
Friday June 3, GoodGod Small Club, Sydney, NSW
Saturday June 4, Format, Adelaide, SA
Sunday June 5, Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

The Panda Band
Thursday May 19th – Endeavour Tavern, Lancelin
Friday May 20th – Jurien Bay Bowls Club, Jurien Bay
Saturday May 21st – Discovery Centre Ampitheatre, Dalwalinu
Sunday May 22nd – Civic Centre, Wongan Hills
Saturday May 28th – Northbridge, Perth WAMI Festival
Friday June 3rd – Beetle Bar, Brisbane
Saturday June 4th – Rock Lily, Star City Casino, Sydney
Sunday June 5th – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne

The Nation Blue
May 21st – Spoonfest @ Step Inn, Brisbane [18+]
June 3rd – Hermann’s Bar, Sydney [18+]
June 4th – ANU Bar, Canberra [18+]
June 10th – National Hotel, Geelong [18+]
June 11th – The Tote, Collingwood [18+]

Regurgitator
AUG 5 – Townsville THE CLUB James Cook Uni
AUG 6 – Cairns TANKS ART CENTRE
AUG 10 – Armidale ARMIDALE UNI
AUG 11 – Newcastle CBD HOTEL
AUG 12 – Wollongong UNIBAR
AUG 13 – Sydney MANNING BAR
AUG 14 – Canberra ANU BAR
AUG 18 – Byron Bay HOTEL GREAT NORTHERN
AUG 19 – Gold Coast COOLANGATTA HOTEL
AUG 20 – Brisbane THE HIFI
AUG 21 – Caloundra KINGS BEACH TAVERN
AUG 25 – Ballarat BENDED ELBOW
AUG 26 – Melbourne THE HIFI
AUG 27 – Geelong BENDED ELBOW
AUG 28 – Hobart THE BRISBANE HOTEL
AUG 31 – Adelaide THE GOV
SEPT 1 – Bunbury THE PRINCE
SEPT 2 – Albany STUDIO 146
SEPT 3 – Perth AMPLIFIER BAR
SEPT 4 – Fremantle NEWPORT HOTEL
1 Comments | Add a CommentPermalink | Share
Australian Roundup 07/05/2011
05/06/11 at 07:28 AM by bolgy99
News

Deadmau5 left us with a bad taste in his mouth after being punched by a local Brisbane DJ at the Creamfields afterparty.

Another Trial Kennedy song.

Adelaide band Coerce will release their new album, Ethereal Surrogate Saviour in June, and will take Sex Wizard out on tour with them.

Little Red will tour their homeland for their latest single, “All Mine”. You can check out the new video here and catch them on tour in June.

An Horse have released a video for “Dressed Sharply” from the new album, Walls. Check it out here.

Check out Boy & Bear’s latest video for “Rabbit Song”. I can’t get enough of these guys.

Faker are releasing songs from their past before moving forward. Keep up with it all on their website.

Another Wagons track to tantalize you before the release of the new album, check out “I Blew It”.

Pikelet has released a video for “Toby Light”.

Wu-Tang Clan will return to Australia.

Teeth and Tongue will release Tambourine this month. Check out one of the singles,”Sad Sun” , and catch them on their release shows on the east coast.

Sydney’s Belles Will Ring are gearing up for a tour to present their new album, Crystal Theatre, due out May 27th.

To launch their debut album, Cautionary Tale of the Beautiful Blackout, Sierra Fin will play shows in Melbourne, Sydney and Brisbane. Check out a video of one of the tracks being recorded here.

Brisbane venue Rosies will be shutting their doors to the alternative scene at the end of the month. Get down to the last Thriller on May 21st or the last live gig on the 27th.

Miss May I will replace You Me At Six and Bleeding Through on the upcoming Parkway Drive tour.

Cruel Hand will be touring with Sydney hardcore act Phantoms on their Australian tour. Check here for the other local supports.

Check out a track from Sydney’s Nice Guys here. Don’t be fooled by their name. “Electrolyte Orchestra” is taken from their debut release, Shoot Out the Lights, to be released May 30th.

Limp Bizkit makes people mad.


Festival News

For those of you who couldn’t make it, or those who did and want to relive the moments, you can view sets from Sydney’s No Sleep Til here.

Perth will be seeing the Soundwave Revolution tour. More details are to be announced on Wednesday including the full line-up, tickets and venue details.

All Time Low, Dashboard Confessional, Gojira, Hatebreed, Hollywood Undead & Street Dogs have all been added to Soundwave Revolution.

Splendour tickets are yet to sell out. The full Splendour in the Grass line-up can be found here.

The Cure will be performing their first three albums in full both nights of the Vivid Live festival. The Vivid Live 2011 line-up can be found here.

New Tour Dates

Belles Will Ring
Friday 1st July – The Workers Club, Melbourne
Saturday 2nd July – Plus One at the Ed Castle, Adelaide
Thursday 7th July – Sol Bar, Maroochydore
Friday 8th July – Step-Inn, Brisbane
Friday 15 July – The Clarendon Hotel, Katoomba
Saturday 16 July – Goodgod, Sydney

Little Red
Friday 10th June – Metro Theatre, Sydney
Thursday 16th June – The Governor Hindmarsh, Adelaide ( All Ages )
Friday 17th June – Capitol, Perth,
Saturday 18th June – Hi Fi, Brisbane
Thursday 23rd June – Waratah Hotel, Hobart
Friday 24th June – Palace Theatre, Melbourne
Sun 26th June – Hi Fi, Melbourne
Thursday 30th June – The Northern, Byron Bay
Friday 1st July – Coolangatta Hotel, Gold Coast

Red Riders LAST SHOWS
Friday 17th June – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne
Saturday 18th June – Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney

Teeth and Tongue
Thursday 2nd June – Good God, Sydney
Friday 3rd June – X & Y Bar, Brisbane
Saturday 11th June – The Toff in Town, Melbourne

Coerce
June 3rd – The Tote, Melbourne [18+]
June 4th – Catfood Press, Melbourne [AA]
June 11th – Enigma, Adelaide [18+]
June 17th - Hermanns Bar, Sydney [18+]
June 18th – Venue TBA, Canberra
June 24th – Sun Distortion, Brisbane [18+]
June 25th - Fat Louies, Brisbane [18+]
June 30th – Prince, Bunbury [18+]
July 1st – Manhattans, Perth [18+]
July 2nd – Bakery, Perth [18+]
No Comments | Add a CommentPermalink | Share
Australian Roundup - 01/05/2011
05/01/11 at 08:54 AM by bolgy99
News

Head here to hear 3 new tracks from Trial Kennedy’s new album, Living Undesigned. The album will be available May 13th with a national tour starting the same date.

Check out a video for a track by Angela’s Dish from their 2010 release, Walk Into The Sky.

You can hear a new song from Tonight Alive on their official page, and download it free.

Crystal Cove have released their EP, you can purchase it here.

The Grates have returned home to us with a new album ready for release on June 17 entitled Secret Rituals. ‘Like’ their facebook page to hear the new single, “Turn Me On”. They will also be touring Australia in June/July for the album release.

Adelaide’s Leader Cheetah are set to release their new album this June. Head here to hear the first single, “Crawling Up A Landslide”. You can also sign up on their website to receive the song for free download.

Calling All Cars will be touring this month for the release of their new single, “Reptile”. You can hear it here, and expect an album later this year.

Owl Eyes is releasing her new EP, Raiders later this month, and is heading out on tour for the occasion.

Brisbane’s An Horse have just released their second album, Walls. You can stream the entire album here.

Red Riders are breaking up. They will soon announce their final shows in Melbourne and Sydney.

Five Star Prison Cell have also called it quits.

I Killed The Prom Queen are back in action.

After a long wait and a few issues, Ne Obliviscaris now have their album ready for mixing.

After the release of their stellar debut album, The Middle East will head out on tour this June.

The Drones drummer Mike Noga released a solo album last month. Be sure to check it out, starting with the single “M’Belle”, here. You can also catch him on tour this month.

Melbourne’s Wagons will release Rumble, Shake and Tumble this Friday. You can check out two new songs, “Downlow” and “I Blew It” here.

Hungary Kids Of Hungary are already in the process of working on their new release to follow up 2010’s Escapades.

Watch Empire Of The Sun’s set at Coachella here & here.

Check out a song by the supergroup-of-sorts Floating Me, featuring in their line-up Lucius Borich(Cog) and Jon Stockman(Karnivool) along with the remnants of Scarymother.

Festival News

Soundwave Revolution confirmed bands:
Panic! At The Disco
Watain
The Used
Relient K
Face To Face
Framing Hanley
Cro-Mags
Thrice
Sum 41
Kvelertak
Yellowcard
Holy Grail
Unearth
Times of Grace
Funeral For a Friend
D.R.U.G.S.
Steel Panther
Thursday
Devin Townsend
Black Veil Brides
Zebrahead
The Dangerous Summer
Set Your Goals
Hellogoodbye
We Are The In Crowd
The Word Alive
In This Moment
HELLYEAH
Skindred
The Damned Things
Every Time I Die
The Acacia Strain
Whitechapel
Madina Lake
Make Do and Mend
Story of The Year
We Are The Ocean
Young Guns
Four Year Strong
This Providence
The Swellers
Terrible Things


Rumour has it Little Dragon are playing at Parklife this year.

The full Splendour in the Grass line-up can be found here.

The Vivid Live 2011 line-up can be found here.

New Tour Dates

The Grates
Friday 17th June - Bakery Artrage, Perth WA
Saturday 18th June - Uni Bar, Adelaide SA [All Ages]
Friday 24th June - Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 25th June - Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 1st July - The Hi Fi, Brisbane, QLD

Calling All Cars
Friday 27th May – Spectrum, Sydney
Saturday 28th May – The Step Inn, Brisbane
Friday 3rd June – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne
Friday 10th June – Jive, Adelaide

Owl Eyes
Friday 20th May – East End Bar, Fremantle
Saturday 21st May – Malt Market Bar, Dunsborough
Sunday 22nd – May – The Bird, Perth
Friday 27th – May – Miss Libertines, Melbourne
Wednesday 1st June – Otis Bar, Wollongong
Thursday 2nd June – Transit Bar, Canberra
Friday 3rd June – The Gaelic, Sydney
Friday 10th June – Esplanade Hotel Front Bar, Melbourne
Saturday 18th June – Edinburgh Castle, Adelaide

Helmet
Wednesday 22nd June – Coolangatta Hotel, Gold Coast
Thursday 23rd June- Hi Fi, Brisbane
Friday 24th June – Manning Bar, Sydney
Saturday 25th June – Hi Fi, Melbourne
Sunday 26th June – Fowlers, Adelaide
Tuesday 28th June- Amplifier, Perth
Thursday 30th June – ANU Bar, Canberra
Friday 1st July – UNI Bar, Wollongong
Saturday 2nd July- Newcastle Leagues Club, Newcastle

OFWGKTA
Friday 3rd June – Prince of Wales, Melbourne
Sunday 5th June – The Zoo, Brisbane

Funeral Party
Tuesday 2nd August – Capitol, Perth
Friday 5th August – The Metro, Sydney
Saturday 6th August – Hi Fi, Melbourne
Tuesday 9th August – Hi Fi, Brisbane

The Mission In Motion
Friday 6th May – East Brunswick Club, Melbourne
Saturday 7th May – Fowlers Live , Adelaide
Saturday 14th May – The Zoo, Brisbane
Saturday 21st May – Amplifier Bar, Perth
Sunday 22nd May – Mojo’s, Freemantle
Friday 27th May – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney
Saturday May 28th – Blush Nightclub, Gosford

Joan As Police Woman
Thursday 2nd June – The Street Theatre, Canberra ACT
Friday 3rd June – Lizotte’s, Newcastle NSW
Saturday 4th June – Judith Wright Centre, Brisbane QLD
Sunday 5th June – Byron Community Centre NSW
Tuesday 7th June – Governor Hindmarsh Hotel, Adelaide SA
Wednesday 8th June – Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne VIC
Thursday 9th June – Enmore Theatre, Sydney NSW
Saturday 11th June – Fly By Night, Perth WA

The Middle East
Friday 3rd June – Tanks Arts Centre, Cairns
Saturday 4th June – Riverway Arts Centre, Townsville
Wednesday 8th June – Fly by Night Club, Fremantle
Friday 10th June – The Governor Hindmarsh, Adelaide
Saturday 11th June – The Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Monday 13th June – Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Wednesday 15th June – Old Museum, Brisbane
Thursday 16th June – Joe’s Waterhole, Sunshine Coast
Friday 17th June – The Metro, Sydney
Sunday 19th June – Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Mike Noga
Saturday 7th May – the Toff, Melbourne, Vic
Thursday 12th May – Jive Bar, Adelaide, SA
Friday 13th May – the Republic Bar, Hobart, TAS
Saturday 14th May – Norfolk Basement, Fremantle, WA
Sunday 15th May – the Bird, Northbridge, WA
Wednesday 18th May – Notes, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 19th May – Clarendon Guesthouse, Katoomba, NSW
Friday 20th May – Step Inn, Brisbane, QLD

Big Boi w/Theophilus London
Friday 26 August - The Tivoli, Brisbane
Saturday 27 August - Enmore Theatre, Sydney
Friday 2 September - The Palace, Melbourne
Saturday 3 September - Metro City, Perth

Karnivool
Wednesday 8th June – Pier, Frankston
Thursday 9th June – Corner, Melbourne
Friday 10th June – Corner, Melbourne
Saturday 11th June – Ferntree Gully, Ferntree Gully
Sunday 12th June – Kay Street Inferno , Traralgon
Wednesday 15th June – ANU Bar, Canberra
Thursday 16th June – Waves, Wollongong
Friday 17th June – Penrith Panthers, Penrith
Saturday 18th June – Roundhouse, Sydney
Sunday 19th June – Newcastle Panthers, Newcastle
Wednesday 22nd June – Panthers, Port Macquarie
Thursday 23rd June – Cex, Coffs Harbour
Friday 24th June – The HiFi, Brisbane
Saturday 25th June – Coolangatta Hotel, Gold Coast
Sunday 26th June – Caloundra RSL, Caloundra
Wednesday 29th June – Andergrove Tavern, Mackay
Thursday 30th June – Magnums, Airlie Beach
Friday 1st July – The Venue, Townsville
Saturday 2nd July – Brothers, Cairns
Thursday 7th July – HQ, Adelaide

The Get Up Kids
Friday August 5 - The Hi-Fi, Brisbane - 18
Saturday August 6 - The Metro, Sydney - Lic/AA
Sunday August 7 - Billboard, Melbourne - 18
Tuesday August 9 - Fowlers Live, Adelaide - Lic/AA
No Comments | Add a CommentPermalink | Share
Australian Roundup 27/11/10
11/26/10 at 08:16 AM by bolgy99
News

The Getaway Plan have returned after breaking up last year. After playing several shows this year, they have now officially announced their return, along with a new album next year and a February tour with two other fine Australian acts, Tonight Alive and Secrets In Scale.

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds will be releasing a new album next year.

You can check out Australia’s 100 best albums here, apparently.

Melbourne rock band City Escape have broken up. They have one final Melbourne show. Jarrod (Vocals/Guitar) claims this is by no means the end of their musical careers together.

Aussie exports Closure In Moscow have quietly traded out Beau McKee and Brad Kimber for two new members. It seems there is no bad blood in the line-up change.

Cut Copy have announced their third album, Zonoscope, will be released February 4th through Modular Recordings. You can hear the first single, “Take Me Over”, here.

The Jezabels have just released the third and final instalment of their EP series, and are heading out on tour in November. Joining them will be Canadian act Two Hours Traffic. You can also watch their new video for “Mace Spray” here.

A Death In The Family have released this great video for their song, “Lion Hearted”, from the new EP, Origins.

Coerce have also released a video for one of their new tracks from the split with Robotosaurus. You can view the video for “Mogelmouth” here.

Built On Secrets have released a video for their song, “Lessons From Liars” here.

Philadelphia Grand Jury have replaced their second drummer in as many years. Their latest acquisition is I Heart Hiroshima’s Susie Dreamboat.

Here Come The Birds have made their EP and album available for free here.

Gold Coast metal band Helm have recently released their new album, Vol 2... The Winter March. You can catch them as they tour the country, and grab a copy of their stellar album.

Check out a new track from Brisbane band To The North on their MySpace. The band have released a new single, Indiscretion, which features the song of the same name along with a couple of new tracks and b-sides. “Indiscretion” will also be on their upcoming album, which they are currently working on.

Tonight Alive have posted a new song, “Five Years”, on their MySpace. The track is from their upcoming EP, Consider This. The band prepare to release a full length next year.

Jonathan Boulet will be touring this December in support of his new single, “You’re A Animal”. He is also working on a follow up to his debut album which was released last year.

Melbourne punks Anchors released their debut album, Bad Juju, on November 6. Check out this teaser trailer for the album.

Sydney band Evelyn have released a new song on their MySpace, which is also available for download from their bandcamp page.

Check out a new track by For Our Hero on their PureVolume. The track is from the band’s latest EP, Afterglow.

Melbourne pop punk band Apart From This have posted a new song on their MySpace.

The Duvtons have released their first of a series of digital singles on itunes. You can check out the song first on their MySpace.

Brisbane band Headaches will be releasing an EP through Arrest Records soon, containing three new tracks and some remixed and remastered versions of songs from their free demo.

You can watch a full set of Parkway Drive from the US Warped Tour here.

The Amity Affliction will release a collection of old material along with two b-sides from Youngbloods in the form of Glory Days. The release includes the self-titled and High Hopes EPs, along with early demos. It will be released on November 26 as the band begin a 100+ date world tour.

Safe Hands have posted a new track from their upcoming EP, Oh The Humanity. The new track, “Good Morning Vermin”, should have a lot of people excited about this release.

Confession are currently writing their new album. They intend to hit the studio early next year to record the follow up to their debut album, Cancer.

I Exist and Phantoms have recorded a 7” recently, which will see a January release. The two were on tour together earlier this year, and were inspired to name all the songs after Wet ‘n’ Wild rides. Check out Bad Romance early next year.

You can grab a copy of Caulfield’s debut, Clarity In A Sea Of Confusion from their webstore.

Check out two new tracks from Queensland metalcore band Grace Is Gone on their MySpace.

Australian Reviews

Tonight Alive – All Shapes & Disguises

Tour Updates

The Misfits tour has been cancelled.

Tours which have been announced recently:
No Trigger/Such Gold
(HED)p.e
The Getaway Plan/Tonight Alive/Secrets In Scale
La Dispute/To The North
Ben Jorgensen
DOOM
Sufjan Stevens
The Books
Custom Kings/Leena
Aloe Blacc/Wajeed/Benji B
Jonathan Boulet
Helm
Kyuss


Festival News

Belle & Sebastian have been added to Golden Plains.

Line-up changes for Soundwave have taken A Skylit Drive and Alesana off the tour, replacing them with Polar Bear Club, Blessthefall & This Town Needs Guns.

Check out timetables for No Sleep Til here.

Big Day Out’s final announcement sees the inclusion of The Vines, Sia, The Greenhornes, Washington, Matt & Kim, Black Milk & Anna Lunoe to round out the line-up. You can also check out some local acts, which are listed here for each city.

Future Music Festival has been announced. Performing will be The Chemical Brothers, Dizzee Rascal, Pendulum, MGMT, Mark Ronson & The Business Intl, Ke$Ha, The Presets, Leftfield, Art Vs Science, Richie Hawtin Pres. Plastikman, Steve Angello (Swedish House Mafia), Sven Vath, Sander Van Doorn, Steve Aoki, Loco Dice, Don Diablo, Etienne De Crecy, Zane Lowe, Cosmic Gate, The Subs, Sound Of Stereo, James Holroyd & many more. See details below.

Playground Weekender 2011 has been announced. Performing will be Doves, Kool & The Gang, De La Soul, Kate Nash, Caribou, Four Tet, Roy Ayers, Tunng, Hungry Kids Of Hungary, Toro Y Moi, Norman Jay MBE, Damian Lazarus, Tom Middleton, Belleruche, LTJ Bukem, DJ Heidi, Canyons, Danimals, King Tide, Roska, Clive Henry, Strange Talk & Meem. Details are below.

Just when you thought nothing better could happen this summer, Laneway takes the cake. !!!,
The Antlers, Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti, Beach House, Bear In Heaven, Blonde Redhead, Cloud Control, Cut Copy, Deerhunter, Foals, Gotye, The Holidays, Holy Fuck, Jenny & Johnny, Warpaint, Les Savy Fav, Local Natives, Yeasayer, Menomena, Pvt, Rat Vs Possum (Excluding Perth), Stornoway, Two Door Cinema Club, Violent Soho & World’s End Press
. Dates are below.

Peats Ridge Festival has seen another massive line-up announcement. Check it out here.

Big Day Out sideshows have been announced for:
Tool
M.I.A/Die Antwoord
Deftones
Lupe Fiasco
Primal Scream
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros
Plan B
The Jim Jones Revue
CSS
Booka Shade
Andrew W.K.
Ratatat
Crystal Castles

Check here for details.

Soundwave sideshows have been announced for:
Iron Maiden
Pennywise/Millencolin
Devildriver/Ill Nino/All That Remains/Nonpoint
Rob Zombie/Murderdolls/Monster Magnet/Dommin
Bring Me The Horizon/The Amity Affliction/Asking Alexandria
Social Distortion/The Bronx
Social Distortion/The Gaslight Anthem
New Found Glory/Less Than Jake
The Bronx/Fucked Up
Anberlin/The Starting Line/Bayside
We The Kings/Never Shout Never/The Maine
Primus/Melvins
Gang Of Four

Check here for details.

Check other festival pages for details on the numerous sideshows.

New Tour Dates

Future Music Festival
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday March 5, Doomben Racecourse [subject to approval]
Sunday March 6, (Labour Day Long Weekend), Arena Joondalup
Saturday March 12, Randwick Racecourse
Sunday March 13 (Labour Day Long Weekend), Flemington Racecourse
Monday March 14 (Adelaide Cup Long Weekend) Garden Of Unearthly Delights, Rundle and Rymill Park

Playground Weekender
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

17th – 20th February 2011 - Del Rio Resort at Wisemans Ferry

St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Monday 31st January 2011 – Aotea Square, Auckland
Friday 4th February 2011 – Alexandria St off St Paul’s Terrace, Brisbane
Saturday 5th February 2011 – Footscray Community Arts Centre, Melbourne
Sunday 6th February 2011 – Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney
Friday 11th February 2011 – Fowler’s Live, North Terrace, Adelaide
Saturday 12th February 2011 – Cultural Centre, Northbridge, Perth

No Trigger w/Such Gold
Wednesday January 26 – YAC, Byron Bay - AA
Thursday January 27 – Step Inn, Brisbane - 18
Friday January 28 – Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle - 18
Saturday January 29 – Annandale Hotel (Blood, Sweat & Beers), Sydney - 18
Sunday January 30 – Annandale Hotel, Sydney - AA
Wednesday February 2 – Bar 32, Canberra - 18
Thursday February 3 – Stay Frosty (Grand Hotel), Wollongong - 18
Friday February 4 – Arthouse Hotel, Melbourne - 18
Saturday February 5 – Enigma Bar, Adelaide - 18
Sunday February 6 – Irene’s Warehouse, Melbourne – AA

(HED)p.e
Thursday 27 January - Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Friday 28 January – Hi-Fi Bar, Brisbane
Saturday 29 January - Manning Bar, Sydney
Sunday 30 January - Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
Wednesday 2 February – Amplifier, Perth

The Getaway Plan w/Tonight Alive & Secrets In Scale
Tickets on sale December 16

Wednesday February 9 - Capitol, Perth - 18
Friday February 11 - The Metro, Sydney - Aa - Evening Show
Friday February 11 - The Metro, Sydney - 18
Saturday February 12 - The Hi-Fi, Brisbane - 18
Sunday February 13 - The Hi-Fi, Brisbane - U18 - Afternoon Show
Friday February 18 - Fowlers, Adelaide - Lic/Aa
Saturday February 19 - The Hi-Fi, Melbourne - U18 - Afternoon Show
Saturday February 19 - The Hi-Fi, Melbourne – 18

La Dispute w/To The North
Friday January 14 - The Annandale Hotel, Sydney - 18
Saturday January 15 - Beach Bar, Wollongong - 18
Sunday January 16 - The Red Rattler, Sydney - AA
Tuesday January 18 - Bar 32, Canberra - 18
Wednesday January 19 - Enigma Bar, Adelaide - 18
Thursday January 20 - The Arthouse Hotel, Melbourne - 18
Friday January 21 - Irene's Warehouse, Melbourne - AA
Saturday January 22 - The Bakery, Perth - 18
Sunday January 23 - HQ, Perth - AA
Tuesday January 25 - The Zoo, Brisbane - 18
Wednesday January 26 - Burst City, Brisbane - AA

Ben Jorgensen
Friday January 14th –Enigma Bar, Adelaide - 18
Saturday January 15th – The Arthouse Hotel, Melbourne - 18
Sunday January 16th – The National Hotel, Geelong - 18
Thursday January 20th – Rosies Live, Brisbane - 18
Friday January 21st -The Cabbage Tree Hotel, Wollongong - 18
Saturday January 22nd - The Gaelic Theatre, Sydney - 18
Sunday January 23rd – The Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle – 18

DOOM
Wednesday 23rd March – The Forum, Sydney
Thursday 24th March – The Espy, Melbourne
Friday 25th March – Metro City, Perth
Saturday 26th March – The Governor Hindmarsh Hotel, Adelaide

Sufjan Stevens
Thursday 27th January – Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, Sydney Festival
Friday 28th January – Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, Sydney Festival
Sunday 30th January – Tivoli Theatre, Brisbane
Monday 31st January – State Theatre, Melbourne
Tuesday 1st February – Festival Theatre, Adelaide
Thursday 3rd February – Regal Theatre, Perth
Friday 4rd February – Regal Theatre, Perth

The Books
Wednesday 16th February – Perth International Arts Festival
Friday 18th Februray – Seymour Centre, Sydney
Saturday 19th February – The Zoo, Brisbane
Sunday 20th February – Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne
Monday 21st February – Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne

Custom Kings w/Leena
Thursday 25th November – Bon Amici, Toowoomba
Friday 26th November – The Old Museum Concert Hall, Brisbane
Wednesday 1st December – Harp Hotel, Wollongong
Thursday 2nd December – Clarendon Guesthouse, Katoomba
Friday 3rd December – Old Manly Boatshed, Manly
Saturday 4th December – Annandale Hotel, Sydney
Wednesday 8th December – Manhattans, Perth
Thursday 9th December – Norfolk Basement, Fremantle
Friday 10th December – Malt, Dunsborough
Saturday 11th December – Catalyst, Adelaide
Friday 17th December – Prince of Wales, Melbourne
Saturday 18th December – The Grand, Ballarat

Aloe Blacc/Wajeed/Benji B
Friday 28th January – Beck’s Bar, Sydney Festival (Aloe Blacc, Benji B & Wajeed)
Saturday 29th January – Rocket Bar, Adelaide (Aloe Blacc)
Saturday 29th January – The Bird, Perth (Wajeed)
Friday 4th February – Roxanne Parlour, Melbourne (Aloe Blacc, Benji B & Wajeed)
Saturday 5th February – The Bakery, Perth (Aloe Blacc & Benji B)
Saturday 5th February – Rocket Bar, Adelaide (Wajeed)

Jonathan Boulet
Friday 3rd December – CBD Hotel, Newcastle
Saturday 4th December – Beach Road Hotel, Sydney
Thursday 9th December – Alhambra Hotel, Brisbane
Friday 10th December – Adelaide Uni Bar, Adelaide
Friday 17th December – The East Brunswick Club, Melbourne

Helm
Friday 3rd December – The Pub, Bendigo
Saturday 4th December – The Espy, Melbounre
Saturday 4th December – Evelyn Hotel, Melbourne
Thursday 9th December – Coffs Hotel, Coffs Harbour
Saturday 11th December – The Excelsior, Sydney

Kyuss
Wednesday 4 May - Coolangatta Hotel, Gold Coast
Friday 6 May - The Tivoli, Brisbane
Saturday 7 May - Metro Theatre, Sydney
Sunday 8 May – Billboard, Melbourne
Tuesday 10 May – Fowlers, Adelaide
Wednesday 11 May – Capitol, Perth

Linkin Park
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday December 3 - Entertainment Centre, Brisbane
Tuesday December 7 - Burswood Dome, Perth
Thursday December 9 - Entertainment Centre, Adelaide
Saturday December 11 - Acer Arena, Sydney
Sunday December 12 – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne (On sale October 21)
Monday December 13 - Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne
Wednesday December 15 – Acer Arena, Sydney (On sale October 21)

Reel Big Fish w/The Aquabats
THURSDAY 2 DECEMBER - BRISBANE, THE TIVOLI – 18
FRIDAY 3 DECEMBER - SYDNEY, UNSW ROUNDHOUSE - Lic/AA
SATURDAY 4 DECEMBER - MELBOURNE, BILLBOARD – 18
SUNDAY 5 DECEMBER - HQ, ADELAIDE – 18
TUESDAY 7 DECEMBER - PERTH, CAPITOL – 18

Cute Is What We Aim For
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 28th November – The Hi Fi, Melbourne (under 18, Early show)
Sunday 28th November – The Hi Fi, Melbourne (18+, Late show)

Flying Lotus w/The Gaslamp Killer & Hudson Mohawke
Friday 31st December – Move @ The Bakery, Perth
Sunday 2nd January – Dank Morass @ The Tivoli, Brisbane
Wednesday 5th January – Canberra
Friday 7th January – The Forum, Sydney
Saturday 8th January – The Outfield, Melbourne

The Jezabels w/Two Hours Traffic
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 2nd December – The Spotted Cow, Toowoomba
Friday 3rd December – The Great Northern Hotel, Byron Bay
Saturday 4th December – The Troubadour, Brisbane

Swans
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 6th March – Powerstation, Auckland
Thursday 10th March – Forum Theatre, Melbourne
Friday 11th March – The HiFi, Brisbane
Saturday 12th March – Metro Theatre, Sydney

Stick To Your Guns w/First Blood & Wish For Wings
Sunday 28th November – Oasis Youth Centre, Wyong NSW AA
Tuesday 30th November – Axis Youth Centre, Canberra ACT AA
Wednesday 1st December - Musicman Megastore, Bendigo VIC U18 (arvo)
Wednesday 1st December - Bender Alternative club, Bendigo VIC 18 (night)
Thursday 2nd December –Next, Melbourne VIC 18
Friday 3rd December – Seaford Community Hall, Melbourne VIC AA

My Disco
Friday 3rd December - Hi Fi Bar, Melbourne
Saturday 11th December - Amplifer, Perth
Sunday 12th December - Mojos, Fremantle
Saturday 18th December - The Brisbane Hotel, Hobart
No Comments | Add a CommentPermalink | Share
Australian Roundup 16/10 - The Lost Tapes
10/15/10 at 09:30 AM by bolgy99
Pop / Punk / Rock News

Future Music Festival has been announced. Performing will be The Chemical Brothers, Dizzee Rascal, Pendulum, MGMT, Mark Ronson & The Business Intl, Ke$Ha, The Presets, Leftfield, Art Vs Science, Richie Hawtin Pres. Plastikman, Steve Angello (Swedish House Mafia), Sven Vath, Sander Van Doorn, Steve Aoki, Loco Dice, Don Diablo, Etienne De Crecy, Zane Lowe, Cosmic Gate, The Subs, Sound Of Stereo, James Holroyd & many more. See details below.

Playground Weekender 2011 has been announced. Performing will be Doves, Kool & The Gang, De La Soul, Kate Nash, Caribou, Four Tet, Roy Ayers, Tunng, Hungry Kids Of Hungary, Toro Y Moi, Norman Jay MBE, Damian Lazarus, Tom Middleton, Belleruche, LTJ Bukem, DJ Heidi, Canyons, Danimals, King Tide, Roska, Clive Henry, Strange Talk & Meem. Details are below.

Just when you thought nothing better could happen this summer, Laneway takes the cake. !!!,
The Antlers, Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti, Beach House, Bear In Heaven, Blonde Redhead, Cloud Control, Cut Copy, Deerhunter, Foals, Gotye, The Holidays, Holy Fuck, Jenny & Johnny, Warpaint, Les Savy Fav, Local Natives, Yeasayer, Menomena, Pvt, Rat Vs Possum (Excluding Perth), Stornoway, Two Door Cinema Club, Violent Soho & World’s End Press
. Dates are below.

Peats Ridge Festival has seen another massive line-up announcement. Check it out here.

Linkin Park will be performing this December in an arena tour around the country. Dates are below.

Reel Big Fish will join forces with The Aquabats as they venture down under this December. Dates are below.

Lydia will cap off their career with an Australian farewell tour. Dates are below, and these shows aren’t to be missed. Unless you live in Perth.

Against Me! have cancelled their Australian tour due to unforeseen circumstances. Refunds are available at point of purchase.

Kings Of Leon have hinted at a tour next March/April.

Sideshows from the New Years festivals include Shout Out Louds, Future Of The Left, Born Ruffians, The Morning Benders, Sleigh Bells, Hot Hot Heat, Junip, Interpol & The National. Dates for all of these shows are below.

Swans plan to tour Australia next March. Dates are below, and tickets go on sale soon.

The Jezabels have just released the third and final instalment of their EP series, and are heading out on tour in November. Joining them will be Canadian act Two Hours Traffic. Dates are below.

Cute Is What We Aim For will tour in late November. Dates are below.

Pharoahe Monch will tour with Jean Grae this November. See dates below.

Flying Lotus are coming over the New Year’s period. See dates below.

Kaki King is making the most of her trip over here for Mullum and Queenscliff music festivals, and is performing her own string of headlining shows. See dates below.

Supports for the Rufio/Mest tour can be found here.

Washed Out will perform sideshows in Melbourne and Sydney. Dates are below.

The Getaway Plan had several countdown timers on their website, each which seem to lead to teaser videos of new tracks and interviews hinting at a revival.

The Temper Trap are set to release a remix album of their critically acclaimed album, Conditions. The compilation is due out November 1st.

Ernest Ellis and Parades were meant to tour together, but an illness has caused Ellis to cancel the tour.

MM9 will head out on tour for the last time this year, with a new string of dates added below.

To support the release of their new album, Little Joy, My Disco are touring around the country this November/December. Dates are below. Little Joy comes out this coming Friday.

A Death In The Family have released this great video for their song, “Lion Hearted”, from the new EP, Origins.

Coerce have also released a video for one of their new tracks from the split with Robotosaurus. You can view the video for “Mogelmouth” here.

Philadelphia Grand Jury have replaced their second drummer in as many years. Their latest acquisition is I Heart Hiroshima’s Susie Dreamboat.

The Vasco Era will head out on tour starting November. Dates are below.

Jinja Safari will tour to support their second single, “Forest Eyes”, this November. See dates below.

Danimals will tour the East Coast this November. See dates below.

Here Come The Birds have made their EP and album available for free here.

Tonight Alive have posted a new song, “Five Years”, on their MySpace. The track is from their upcoming EP, Consider This, which will see a release on November 12, whilst the band prepare to release a full length next year.

Melbourne punks Anchors are getting ready to release their debut album, Bad Juju, on November 6. In the meantime, you can check out this teaser trailer for the album.

Sydney band Evelyn have released a new song on their MySpace, which is also available for download from their bandcamp page.

Check out a new track by For Our Hero on their PureVolume. The track is from the band’s latest EP, Afterglow.

Melbourne pop punk band Apart From This have posted a new song on their MySpace.

Brisbane band Headaches will be releasing an EP through Arrest Records soon, containing three new tracks and some remixed and remastered versions of songs from their free demo.

Soundwave News

First announcement: Iron Maiden, Queens of the Stone Age, Slayer, Primus, Slash, 30 Seconds to Mars, Stone Sour, Avenged Sevenfold, Rob Zombie, Social Distortion, Gang of Four, New Found Glory, Pennywise, Sum 41, Anberlin, The Gaslight Anthem, Third Eye Blind, Devildriver, Sevendust, Less Than Jake, The Bronx, Monster Magnet, Terror, MXPX, Protest the Hero, Melvins, 36 Crazyfists, Ill Nino, The Ataris, The Starting Line, Bayside, Mad Caddies, The Maine, Trash Talk, Mayday Parade, Foxy Shazam, Never Shout Never, The Blackout, Alesana, Asking Alexandria, All That Remains, High On Fire, Dommin, The Sword, Kylesa, A Skylit Drive, There For Tomorrow, Breathe Carolina, Taking Dawn, I See Stars, Rise to Remain, Nonpoint, Veara & Every Avenue

Second announcement: One Day As A Lion, Millencolin, Bring Me The Horizon, Dimmu Borgir, Coheed & Cambria, The Amity Affliction, Feeder, Fucked Up, H2o, Murderdolls, Saxon, Bullet For My Valentine, The Rocket Summer & We The Kings

Tickets are now on sale.

Social Distortion announced a Melbourne sideshow with The Gaslight Anthem.

Sideshows:
Iron Maiden
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

WEDNESDAY 23 FEBRUARY - MELBOURNE, HISENSE ARENA - LIC AA
THURSDAY 24 FEBRUARY - SYDNEY, ENTERTAINMENT CENTRE - LIC AA

Social Distortion w/The Gaslight Anthem
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

WEDNESDAY 2 MARCH - MELBOURNE, PALACE THEATRE - 18+

Big Day Out News
The first announcement for Big Day Out next year has been made. The line-up so far includes: Tool, Rammstein, Iggy And The Stooges, Bloody Beetroots Death Crew 77, Lupe Fiasco, Grinderman, Primal Scream (Screamadelica Live), Deftones, The Black Keys, Andrew W.K, The Jim Jones Revue, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, M.I.A, LCD Soundsystem, Booka Shade, Die Antwoord, Vitalic, CSS, Plan B, Ratatat, Crystal Castles (East Coast only), John Butler Trio, Wolfmother, Airbourne, Birds Of Tokyo, Kids Of 88, The Naked & Famous

Playing only in Australia are: Angus & Julia Stone, Dead Letter Circus, Children Collide, Operator Please, Bliss N Eso, Gyroscope, Pnau, Kid Kenobi & MC Shureshock, Sampology, Blue King Brown, Will Styles, Little Red, Gypsy And The Cat, Lowrider

Playing only in New Zealand are: Die! Die! Die!, Bulletproof, I Am Giant, Six 60, Street Chant, Shihad (playing The General Electric Live)

Sunday 23rd January – Parklands, Gold Coast SOLD OUT, BALLOT ANNOUNCED
Wednesday 26th January – Showground, Sydney SOLD OUT
Thursday 27th January – Showground, Sydney (tickets on sale October 11th with ticketmaster)
Sunday 30th January – Flemington Racecourse, Melbourne SOLD OUT, BALLOT ANNOUNCED
Friday 4th February – Showground, Adelaide
Sunday 6th February – Claremont Showground, Perth

Metal / Hardcore / Post-hardcore News

Stick To Your Guns are returning to our shores to headline a tour with First Blood and our own Wish For Wings. See dates below.

Rolo Tomassi have joined the Architects/Comeback Kid/This Is Hell tour this December. Get to these shows.

Heavy Heavy Low Low have announced supports for their tour of Australia in December. National support has been taken up by Totally Unicorn, and local supports can be found here.

You can watch a full set of Parkway Drive from the US Warped Tour here.

On November 22 you can watch Parkway Drive’s live show, recorded on September 29 at Festival Hall. The show will be broadcast on ABC 2 at 11.25pm.

The Amity Affliction will release a collection of old material along with two b-sides from Youngbloods in the form of Glory Days. The release includes the self-titled and High Hopes EPs, along with early demos. It will be released on November 26 as the band begin a 100+ date world tour.

Break Even have joined Alexisonfire on their current tour around Australia. Get down early and support them.

You can grab a copy of Caulfield’s debut, Clarity In A Sea Of Confusion from their webstore.

Vanity and Never Content are on tour together at the end of the month. See dates below.

Check out two new tracks from Queensland hardcore band Grace Is Gone on their MySpace.

New Tours / Gigs

Future Music Festival
Tickets on sale October 28

Saturday March 5, Doomben Racecourse [subject to approval]
Sunday March 6, (Labour Day Long Weekend), Arena Joondalup
Saturday March 12, Randwick Racecourse
Sunday March 13 (Labour Day Long Weekend), Flemington Racecourse
Monday March 14 (Adelaide Cup Long Weekend) Garden Of Unearthly Delights, Rundle and Rymill Park

Playground Weekender
Tickets on sale October 18

17th – 20th February 2011 - Del Rio Resort at Wisemans Ferry

St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Tickets on sale October 20

Monday 31st January 2011 – Aotea Square, Auckland
Friday 4th February 2011 – Alexandria St off St Paul’s Terrace, Brisbane
Saturday 5th February 2011 – Footscray Community Arts Centre, Melbourne
Sunday 6th February 2011 – Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney
Friday 11th February 2011 – Fowler’s Live, North Terrace, Adelaide
Saturday 12th February 2011 – Cultural Centre, Northbridge, Perth

Linkin Park
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday December 3 - Entertainment Centre, Brisbane
Tuesday December 7 - Burswood Dome, Perth
Thursday December 9 - Entertainment Centre, Adelaide
Saturday December 11 - Acer Arena, Sydney
Sunday December 12 – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne (On sale October 21)
Monday December 13 - Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne
Wednesday December 15 – Acer Arena, Sydney (On sale October 21)

Reel Big Fish w/The Aquabats
THURSDAY 2 DECEMBER - BRISBANE, THE TIVOLI – 18
FRIDAY 3 DECEMBER - SYDNEY, UNSW ROUNDHOUSE - Lic/AA
SATURDAY 4 DECEMBER - MELBOURNE, BILLBOARD – 18
SUNDAY 5 DECEMBER - HQ, ADELAIDE – 18
TUESDAY 7 DECEMBER - PERTH, CAPITOL – 18

Lydia
THURSDAY 18TH NOVEMBER - ROSIES LIVE, BRISBANE - 18
FRIDAY 19TH NOVEMBER - BILLYS BEACH HOUSE, GOLD COAST - 18
SATURDAY 20TH NOVEMBER - SPECTRUM, SYDNEY - 18
SUNDAY 21ST NOVEMBER - BLUSH NIGHTCLUB, GOSFORD - 18
WEDNESDAY 24TH NOVEMBER - HAMILTON STATION HOTEL, NEWCASTLE - 18
THURSDAY 25TH NOVEMBER - THE ARTHOUSE HOTEL, MELBOURNE - 18
FRIDAY 26TH NOVEMBER - BARWON CLUB , GEELONG - 18
SATURDAY 27TH NOVEMBER - FOWLERS LIVE, ADELAIDE - 18 With Cute Is What We Aim For

Cute Is What We Aim For
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday 26th November – The Factory, Sydney (all ages)
Saturday 27th November – Fowlers Live, Adelaide (all ages)
Sunday 28th November – The Hi Fi, Melbourne (under 18, Early show)
Sunday 28th November – The Hi Fi, Melbourne (18+, Late show)

Pharoahe Monch w/Jean Grae
Friday 19th November – HQ, Adelaide
Saturday 20th November – Villa, Perth
Sunday 21st November – Prince Band Room, Melbourne
Thursday 25th November – Transit Bar, Canberra
Friday 26th November – The Metro, Sydney

Flying Lotus w/The Gaslamp Killer & Hudson Mohawke
Friday 31st December – Move @ The Bakery, Perth
Sunday 2nd January – Dank Morass @ The Tivoli, Brisbane
Wednesday 5th January – Canberra
Friday 7th January – The Forum, Sydney
Saturday 8th January – The Outfield, Melbourne

Kaki King
Thursday 18th November – Republic Bar, Hobart
Friday 19th November – Oxford Art Factory, Darlinghurst
Saturday 20th November – The Zoo, Fortitude Valley
Sunday 21st November – Fly By Night, Fremantle
Thursday 25th November – Jive, Adelaide
Friday 26th November – Corner Hotel, Melbourne

The Jezabels w/Two Hours Traffic
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 18th November – Harp Hotel, Wollongong
Friday 19th November – Gaelic Theatere, Sydney
Saturday 20th November – Clarendon Guest house, Katoomba
Thursday 25th November – The Bended Elbow, Geelong
Friday 26th November – East Brunswick Club, Melbourne
Saturday 27th November – Edinburgh Castle, Adelaide
Thursday 2nd December – The Spotted Cow, Toowoomba
Friday 3rd December – The Great Northern Hotel, Byron Bay
Saturday 4th December – The Troubadour, Brisbane

Swans
Tickets on sale October 27

Sunday 6th March – Powerstation, Auckland
Thursday 10th March – Forum Theatre, Melbourne
Friday 11th March – The HiFi, Brisbane
Saturday 12th March – Metro Theatre, Sydney

Washed Out
Thursday 9th December – Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney
Sunday 12th December – The Toff In Town, Melbourne

Shout Out Louds
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 2nd January – The Annandale, Sydney
Monday 3rd January – East Brunswick, Melbourne

Future Of The Left
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 2nd January – The Corner, Melbourne
Monday 3rd January – The Zoo, Brisbane
Wednesday 5th January – The Annandale, Sydney

Born Ruffians
Saturday 1st January – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne
Sunday 2nd January – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne
Monday 3rd January – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney
Wednesday 5th January – The Zoo, Brisbane
Thursday 6th January – Fowler’s Live, Adelaide

The Morning Benders
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday January 4th – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney
Wednesday January 5th – The Corner, Melbourne

Sleigh Bells
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday 7th January – Prince Bandroom, Melbourne
Saturday 8th January – The Forum, Sydney

Hot Hot Heat
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Monday 3 January – Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Thursday 6 January – Factory Theatre, Sydney

Junip
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday 4th January – The Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Saturday 8th January – Metro Theatre, Sydney

Interpol
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday 4th January – Enmore Theatre, Sydney
Friday 7th January – Palace Theatre, Melbourne

The National
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday 7th January – The Enmore, Sydney
Saturday 8th January – The Enmore, Sydney – Sold Out
Sunday 9th January – Palais Theatre, Melbourne – Sold Out
Monday 10th January – Palais Theatre, Melbourne

Stick To Your Guns w/First Blood & Wish For Wings
Monday 22nd November - Prince Of Wales, Bunbury WA 18
Tuesday 23rd November - YMCA HQ, Leederville WA AA
Wednesday 24th November - Amplifier Bar, Perth WA 18
Thursday 25th November – Boys and Girls, Brisbane QLD 18
Friday 26th November – The Fort, Brisbane QLD AA
Saturday 27th November - Masonic Hall, Blacktown NSW AA (arvo)
Saturday 27th November – Teen Wolves, Sydney NSW 18 (night)
Sunday 28th November – Oasis Youth Centre, Wyong NSW AA
Tuesday 30th November – Axis Youth Centre, Canberra ACT AA
Wednesday 1st December - Musicman Megastore, Bendigo VIC U18 (arvo)
Wednesday 1st December - Bender Alternative club, Bendigo VIC 18 (night)
Thursday 2nd December –Next, Melbourne VIC 18
Friday 3rd December – Seaford Community Hall, Melbourne VIC AA

MM9
Saturday 23rd October – Fat AS Butter, Newcastle
Saturday 23rd October – Surround Sound, Newcastle
Monday 1st November – Plastic Cup Eve (Colonial Hotel), Melbourne
Thursday 4th November – The Harp Hotel, Wollongong
Friday 5th November – Manly Fisho’s, Manly
Saturday 6th November – Fishers Ghost Festival Campbelltown
Friday 12th November – The Fitzroy Hotel, Windsor
Thursday 18th November – The Mustang Bar, Northbridge
Friday 19th November – Prince Of Wales, Bunbury
Saturday 20th November – Narrogin Rev Heads, Narogin
Sunday 21st November – Newport Hotel, Fremantle

My Disco
Friday 19th November - Fowlers Live, Adelaide
Saturday 20th November - The National, Geelong
Wednesday 24th November - ANU Bar, Canberra
Thursday 25th November - The Cambridge, Newcastle
Friday 26th November - Manning Bar, Sydney
Saturday 27th November - The Zoo, Brisbane
Friday 3rd December - Hi Fi Bar, Melbourne
Saturday 11th December - Amplifer, Perth
Sunday 12th December - Mojos, Fremantle
Saturday 18th December - The Brisbane Hotel, Hobart

The Vasco Era
Monday November 1st – East Brunswick Club, Melbourne (Cup Eve)
Friday November 19th – Maram, Canberra
Saturday November 20th – Annandale Hotel, Sydney
Thursday November 25th – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne
Friday December 3rd – Clubhouse, Brisbane
Thursday December 16th – Eds Castle, Adelaide
Friday December 17th – Eds Castle, Adelaide
Saturday December 18th – Karova, Ballarat
Friday December 24th – Barwon Club, Geelong (Christmas Eve )
Friday December 31st – Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle

Jinja Safari
Thursday 4th November – The Zoo, Brisbane
Friday 5th November – Fremantle Two Hall, Fremantle
Saturday 6th November – Jive Bar, Adelaide
Thursday 11th November – Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney
Friday 12th November – Northern Star Hotel, Newcastle
Thursday 18th November – Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Friday 19th November – East Brunswick Club, Melbourne

Danimals
Friday 12th November – Grand Hotel, Wollongong
Saturday 13th November – Clubhouse, Brisbane
Wednesday 17th November – Beach Road Hotel, Sydney
Thursday 18th November – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney
Saturday 20th November – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne

Vanity/Never Content
Friday 29th October, Musicman Mega Store, Bendigo AA
Saturday 30th October, The Potato Shed, Geelong AA
Sunday 31st October, Canberra AA - venue TBA
Tuesday 2nd November, Cambewarra (Nowra) - House Show AA
Wednesday 3rd November, Spectrum Night Club, Sydney 18+
Thursday 4th November, Live At The Wall, Sydney 18+
Friday 5th November, Ocean Shores (Byron Bay) - House Show AA
Saturday 6th November, Price St. Hall, Nambour Sunshine Coast AA
Sunday 7th November, Burst City, Brisbane AA

Tours with international bands (already announced)

Soundwave 2011
Saturday February 26th – Brisbane
Sunday February 27th – Sydney
Friday March 4th – Melbourne SOLD OUT
Saturday March 5th – Adelaide
Monday March 7th – Perth

Falls Festival 2010 w/Interpol, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, The National & The Living End
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

December 29th – January 1st - Marion Bay, Tasmania
December 28th – January 1st - Lorne, Victoria

Peats Ridge Festival
December 29th – January 1st – Glenworth Valley, NSW

Festival of the Sun 2010 w/Xavier Rudd, Regurgitator and more...
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

December 10-11 – Sundowner Breakwall Tourist Park, Port Macquarie

Sunset Sounds w/ Interpol, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, The National & The Living End
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

January 5th-6th 2011 – Botanic Gardens and City Gardens, Brisbane

Southbound Festival w/Interpol, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, The National & The Living End
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

January 1st-3rd 2011 - Sir Stewart Bovell Park, Busselton, WA

Queenscliff Music Festival
November 26-28 2010 – Queenscliff, VIC

Field Day
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

January 1st, 2011 – the Domain, Sydney

Meredith Music Festival
SOLD OUT
December 10 – December 12 – Meredith Supernatural Ampitheatre, Meredith

Open Arms Festival w/The Living End, Birds of Tokyo, Horrorshow
Saturday November 20 – Coffs Harbour Showgrounds

On the Pulse Festival w/Finabah, Flicks, The Monster Goes Rawrr
Saturday, October 23 - Fortitude Valley PCYC & The Hive

Pyramid Rock Festival
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

29th December – 1st January – Phillip Island, Victoria

No Sleep Til Festival w/Megadeth, NOFX, Descendents and more
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday 10 December - ASB Showgrounds, Auckland
Sunday 12 December - Arena Joondalup, Perth
Wednesday 15 December - Adelaide Entertainment Centre, Adelaide
Friday 17 December - Melbourne Showgrounds, Melbourne
Saturday 18 December - Entertainment Quarter, Hordern Pavilion and Surrounds, Sydney
Sunday 19 December - RNA Showgrounds, Brisbane

Mullum Music Festival w/Kaki King, Washington and more...
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

November 25 -28 – Mullumbimby, NSW

Good Vibrations 2011
Saturday 12 February – Centennial Park, Sydney
Sunday 13 February – The Nursery, Flemington Racecourse, Melbourne
Saturday 19 February – Parklands Showgrounds, Gold Coast
Sunday 20 February – Claremont Showground, Perth

Smashing Pumpkins
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

October 17th - The Tivoli, Brisbane [18+]

Dead Meadow
Sunday 17th October: Adelaide @ Fowlers Live w/ Nadja & Bronze Chariot

The Fall
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday 7th December – Metro, Sydney
Thursday 9th December – The Hi-Fi, Brisbane
Friday 10th December – Billboards, Melbourne

Clipse
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 9th December – Prince Bandroom, Melbourne
Sunday 12th December – Metro Theatre, Sydney

The Mission in Motion w/Valencia & Ladies & Gentlemen
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Wednesday November 10th – The Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle 18
Thursday November 11th – The Harp Hotel, Wollongong 18
Friday November 12th – Oxford Art Factory , Sydney U18
Friday November 12th – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney 18
Saturday November 13th – The Old Museum, Brisbane Lic/AA
Thursday November 18 – Adelaide Uni Bar, Adelaide Lic/AA
Friday November 19 – The Evelyn Hotel, Melbourne 18
Saturday November 20th – Ding Dong Lounge, Melbourne U18
Sunday November 21st - HQ. Perth AA
Sunday November 21st – Amplifier Bar, Perth 18

Guns N’ Roses w/Korn
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Wednesday 1st December - Reid Park, Townsville
Saturday 4th December - Sydney Olympic Park
Tuesday 7th December - Adelaide Entertainment Centre

Phife D & Ali
Friday 26th November – The Metro Theatre, Sydney
Saturday 27th November – The Esplanade Hotel, Melbourne
Friday 3rd December – The Bakery, Perth

Girls
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Wednesday 8th December – Manning Bar, Sydney
Thursday 9th December – The Zoo, Brisbane
Friday 10th December – The Corner, Melbourne

Lightspeed Champion
Wednesday 29th December – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney
Sunday 2nd January – East Brunswick Club, Melbourne

U2 w/Jay-Z
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Wednesday 1st December – Etihad Stadium, Melbourne
Wednesday 8th December – Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Monday 13th December – ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Saturday 18th December – Subiaco Oval, Perth

Low
Thursday 21st October – The Forum, Melbourne International Arts Festival
Friday 22nd October – The Factory, Sydney
Saturday 23rd October – The Bakery, Perth

Architects w/Comeback Kid & This is Hell
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday 3rd December - Brisbane, The Hi-Fi – 18+
Saturday 4th December Sydney, Metro Theatre – Lic A/A
Sunday 5th December - Melbourne, Billboard the Venue – 18+
Tuesday 7th December - Adelaide, Fowlers Live – Lic A/A
Wednesday 8th December - Perth, Capitol – 18+

Heavy Heavy Low Low w/Totally Unicorn
8th Dec - Bar 32, Canberra
9th Dec - Stay Frosty, Wollongong
10th Dec - The Arthouse, Melbourne
11th Dec - Irenes Warehouse, Melbourne (AA)
12th Dec - Crown & Anchor, Adelaide (AA)
15th Dec - The Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
16th Dec - The Jubilee Hotel, Brisbane
17th Dec - Burst City, Brisbane (AA)
18th Dec - Secret Show
19th Dec - The Sandringham Hotel, Sydney

Baroness
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 17th October – The Zoo, Brisbane
Friday 12th November - Annandale, Sydney
Friday 19th November - Gershwin Room, Melbourne

Despised Icon w/The Red Shore & Thy Art Is Murder
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday 9th November - Amplifier Bar, Perth WA (18+)
Wednesday 10th November - Fowlers Live, Adelaide SA (Lic/AA)
Thursday 11th November - The Hi-Fi, Melbourne VIC (18+)
Friday 12th November – The Holy Grail, Canberra ACT (Lic/AA)
Saturday 13th November - The Factory Theatre, Sydney NSW (Lic/AA)
Sunday 14th November- The Hi-Fi, Brisbane QLD (18+)

Gorillaz
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Monday 6th December - Burswood Dome, Perth
Wednesday 8th December - Entertainment Centre, Adelaide
Saturday 11th December - Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne
Thursday 16th December - Entertainment Centre, Sydney
Sunday 19th December - Entertainment Centre, Brisbane

Misfits
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

1st February 2011 - The Rosemount, Perth
3rd February 2011 - Fowlers Live, Adelaide
4th February 2011- The HiFi, Melbourne
5th February 2011 - The Manning Bar, Sydney
6th February 2011 - The HiFi, Brisbane

Rufio & Mest
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 4th November - The Globe, Brisbane 18+
Friday 5th November - Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle 18+
Sunday 7th November - Gaelic Theatre, Sydney 18+
Tuesday 9th November – The Harp, Wollongong 18+
Thursday 11th November - Amplifier, Perth 18+
Friday 12th November - Fowlers, Adelaide 18+
Saturday 13th November - East Brunswick Club, Melbourne 18+

Guttermouth
Sunday 17th October – Ferntree Gully Hotel, Ferntree Gully
Friday 22nd October – Gaelic Theatre, Sydney
Saturday 23rd October – Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
Sunday 24th October – The Plantation, Coffs Harbour
Thursday 28th October – Beer Garden, Surfers Paradise
Friday 29th October – Fusion Villa, Noosa
Saturday 30th October – The Hi-Fi, Brisbane

Ice Cube
Friday 22 October, Big Top, Luna Park – Sydney
Saturday 23 October, Fat As Butter Festival – Newcastle
Wednesday 27 October, Palace Theatre – Melbourne
Thursday 28 October. HQ Complex – Adelaide
Friday 29 October, Metro City – Perth
Saturday 30 October, The Tivoli – Brisbane

Fat As Butter Festival w/Wolfmother, Ice Cube, Bliss N Eso, The Beautiful Girls, Tame Impala and more...
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday 23rd October – Camp Shortland, The Foreshore, Newcastle

Mouse On Mars
Wednesday 27th October – The Zoo, Brisbane
Saturday 30th October – Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney
Sunday 31st October – The Corner, Melbourne
Wednesday 3rd November – Amplifier, Perth

Mirah
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 21st October – Red Rattler, Sydney
Friday 22nd October – Lofty Hangar, Brisbane
Saturday 23rd October – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne
Sunday 24th October – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne

Hot Water Music and The Bouncing Souls
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday 4th December - Corner Hotel, Melbourne SOLD OUT
Sunday 5th December – Corner Hotel, Melbourne JUST ADDED
Wednesday 8th December - Rosemount Hotel, Perth
Thursday 9th December - Fowler’s Live, Adelaide
Friday 10th December - Metro, Sydney
Saturday 11th December - The Zoo, Brisbane

The Chemical Brothers
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Brisbane, Friday 4/3/11, The Riverstage
Melbourne, Wed 9/3/11, Rod Laver Arena
Sydney, Thurs 10/3/11, Sydney Entertainment Centre

Soilwork
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thu 21st Oct - Brisbane - The Hi Fi
Fri 22nd Oct - Sydney - Manning Bar
Sat 23rd Oct - Melbourne - The Hi Fi
Wed 27th Oct - Adelaide - Fowlers Live (All Ages)
Thu 28th Oct - Perth - Rosemount

Sage Francis w/B. Dolan
Oct 17, Sunday, Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney
Oct 20, Wednesday, Rosemount, Perth
Oct 22, Friday, San Francisco Bath House, Wellington
Oct 23, Saturday, Galatos, Auckland

Stonefest 2010
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday October 30th – University of Canberra

Paramore
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 17 October - Brisbane, The Riverstage - Lic A/A

Jack Johnson
Saturday December 4th - MEMBERS EQUITY STADIUM, PERTH
Monday December 6th - ADELAIDE ENTERTAINMENT CENTRE, ADELAIDE
Wednesday December 8th - SIDNEY MYER MUSIC BOWL, MELBOURNE
Saturday December 11th - THE DOMAIN, SYDNEY
Monday December 13th - RIVERSTAGE, BRISBANE

Muse w/Biffy Clyro/Dead Letter Circus
Sunday 5th December - BRISBANE ENTERTAINMENT CENTRE *SOLD OUT*
Monday 6th December – Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Brisbane
Thursday 9th December - ACER ARENA *SOLD OUT*
Friday 10th December – Acer Arena, Sydney
Tuesday 14th December - ROD LAVER ARENA *SOLD OUT*
Wednesday 15th December – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne
Sunday 19th December - STEEL BLUE OVAL

Metallica w/Baroness & Lamb Of God
Monday October 18 - Entertainment Centre, Brisbane SOLD OUT
Tuesday October 19 – Entertainment Centre, Brisbane SOLD OUT
Friday October 22 - Burswood Dome, Perth SOLD OUT
Saturday October 23 – Burswood Dome, Perth SOLD OUT
Wednesday November 10 - ACER Arena, Sydney SOLD OUT
Thursday November 11 – ACER Arena, Sydney SOLD OUT
Saturday November 13 – ACER Arena, Sydney SOLD OUT
Monday November 15 - Entertainment Centre, Adelaide SOLD OUT
Tuesday November 16 – Entertainment Centre, Adelaide SOLD OUT
Thursday November 18 - Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne SOLD OUT
Saturday November 20 – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne SOLD OUT
Sunday November 21 – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne SOLD OUT

Tours – Australian and NZ bands only (already announced)

Grafton Primary w/Infusion
Friday 22nd October – The Maram, Canberra
Saturday 23rd October – Fat As Butter, Newcastle
Friday 29th October – Grand Hotel, Wollongong
Saturday 30th October –Bizzos, Caringbah
Saturday 6th November – Fowlers, Adelaide
Friday 12th November – Prince of Wales, Melbourne
Friday 19th November – The Zoo, Brisbane
Saturday 20th November – Open Arms Festival, Coffs Harbour

Another World Festival w/Bliss N Eso, The Getaway Plan, The Amity Affliction & more...
TICKETS ON SALE NOW
November 1st – Hisense Arena, Melbourne

Byron Bay Hardcore Halloween 2010 w/Carpathian, Word Up!, Against, In Hearts Wake & Think Twice
Sunday October 31st – YAC, Byron Bay (All Ages)

You Am I
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 17th October – The Beachcomber, Toukley
Wednesday 20th October – The Flying Horse, Warrnambool
Thursday 21st October -The Bluestone, Ballarat
Friday 22nd October – Billboard, Melbourne
Saturday 23rd October– Inferno, Traralgon
Thursday 11th November – The Irish Club, Toowoomba
Thursday 18th November – Fly By Night, Fremantle
Friday 19th November – Rosemount Hotel, Perth
Thursday 25th November – Castle Hill RSL, Castle Hill
Friday 26th November – Newtons Nation Festival, Bathurst
Saturday 27th November – HiFi, Brisbane
Thursday 2nd December – Settlers Tavern, Mildura
Friday 3rd December – The Gov, Adelaide

Hungry Kids of Hungary
Friday 22 October – Republic Bar, Hobart
Saturday 23 October – Hotel New York, Launceston
Thursday 28 October – National Hotel, Geelong
Friday 29 October – Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Saturday 30 October – Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Thursday 4 November – The Spotted Cow, Toowoomba
Friday 5 November – Great Northern Hotel, Byron Bay
Saturday 6 November – Kings Beach Tavern, Caloundra
Wednesday 10 November – Beach Road Hotel, Sydney
Thursday 11 November – Grand Hotel, Wollongong
Friday 12 November – The Factory Theatre, Sydney
Saturday 13 November – The Maram, Canberra
Sunday 14 November – Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
Friday 19 November – Runaway Bay Tavern, Gold Coast (Big Scary not appearing)

Coerce
Saturday October 23 – Hermans Bar, Sydney 18+
Thursday October 28 – Rosies, Brisbane 18+
Friday October 29 – Burst City, Brisbane AA
Saturday October 30 – Shed 5, Gold Coast AA
Thursday December 9 – Prince of Wales, Bunbury 18+
Friday December 10 – Norfolk Basement, Fremantle 18+
Saturday December 11 – The Rosemount, Perth 18+

Cloud Control
Thursday 21th October – Beach Hotel, Byron
Friday 22nd October – The Zoo, Brisbane
Saturday 23th October – Coolangatta Hotel
Friday 29th October – Hotel Gearin, Katoomba

Heroes For Hire w/Built On Secrets
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday October 23rd –The Annandale, Sydney (U18) w/The Bride & The Never Ever
Saturday October 23rd – The Annandale, Sydney (18 ) w/The Bride & Evelyn
Friday October 29th – Ding Dong, Melbourne (18 ) w/Orchestrate the Sky & Check Your Smile
Saturday October 30th – Ding Dong, Melbourne (U18) w/This Town A Forest & The City In Motion

Confession w/Hand of Mercy, Sienna Skies
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday October 22 - The Fitz, St Ives AA
Saturday October 23 - Centenary Hall, Albion Park AA
Sunday October 24 - Oasis, Wyong AA
Friday October 29 - Multipurpose Community Centre, Wallan AA
Saturday October 30 - Potato Shed, Geelong AA
Sunday October 31 - Phoenix Youth Centre, Fitzroy AA
Thursday November 4 The Old Jail, Mt Gambier AA
Friday November 5 Uni Bar, Adelaide Lic / AA
Saturday November 6 Amplifier, Perth w/ Relentless
Sunday November 7 YMCA HQ, Perth AA w/ Relentless
Friday November 12 Pelly Bar, Frankston 18 w/Sienna Skies
Saturday November 13 Brisbane Hotel, Lic / AA *Hand of Mercy/Sienna Skies not appearing
Sunday November 14 The Hub, Launceston Lic / AA *Hand of Mercy/Sienna Skies not appearing

Vanity/Never Content
Friday 29th October, Musicman Mega Store, Bendigo AA
Saturday 30th October, The Potato Shed, Geelong AA
Sunday 31st October, Seaford Community Hall, Melbourne AA
Tuesday 2nd November, Cambewarra (Nowra) - House Show AA
Wednesday 3rd November, Spectrum Night Club, Sydney 18
Thursday 4th November, Live At The Wall, Sydney 18
Friday 5th November, Ocean Shores (Byron Bay) - House Show AA
Saturday 6th November, Price St. Hall, Nambour Sunshine Coast AA
Sunday 7th November, Burst City, Brisbane AA

Philadelphia Grand Jury w/Howl and Bearhug
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 4th November – Republic Bar, Hobart
Friday 5th November – Hotel New York, Launceston
Saturday 6th November – Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Thursday 11th November – Hotel Gearin, Blue Mountains
Friday 12th November – Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
Saturday 13th November – Metro Theatre, Sydney (All ages)
Thursday 18th November – Beach Hotel, Byron Bay
Friday 19th November – Hi-Fi, Brisbane
Thursday 25th November – Beachcomber Hotel, Central Coast
Friday 26th November – ANU Bar, Canberra
Sunday 28th November – Fitzroy Hotel, Windsor
Wednesday 1st December – High Road, Riverton
Thursday 2nd December – Prince of Wales, Bunbury
Friday 3rd December – Capitol, Perth
Saturday 4th December – Settlers, Margaret River
Sunday 5th December – Newport Hotel, Fremantle
Wednesday 8th December – Level One, Geelong
Thursday 9th December – Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Friday 10th December – The Gov, Adelaide
Saturday 11th December – Sandbar, Mildura
Thursday 16th December –Bizzos, Caringbah
Friday 17th December – Mona Vale Hotel
Saturday 18th December – Grand Hotel, Wollongong

The Audreys
Friday 22nd October CAIRNS, QLD – TANKS ARTS CENTRE
Saturday 23rd October TOWNSVILLE, QLD – THE VENUE
Thursday 28th October GOLD COAST, QLD – THE SOUNDLOUNGE
Fri 29th October BANGALOW, NSW – A & I HALL
Saturday 30th October NAMBOUR, QLD – JOE’SWATERHOLE
Sunday 31st October BRISBANE, QLD – POWERHOUSE
Thursday 4th November NEWCASTLE, NSW – LIZOTTES
Friday 5th November SYDNEY, NSW – THE BASEMENT CIRCULAR QUAY
Saturday 6th November SYDNEY, NSW – THE BASEMENT CIRCULAR QUAY
Sunday 7th November CRONULLA , NSW – BRASS MONKEY
Thursday 11th November BELGRAVE, VIC – RUBY’S LOUNGE
Friday 12th November RICHMOND, VIC – THE CORNER HOTEL
Sat 13th November CASTLEMAINE, VIC – THEATRE ROYAL
Friday 19th November LAUNCESTON, TAS – HOTEL NEW YORK
Saturday 20th November HOBART, TAS – WRESTPOINT CASINO
Thursday 25th November EAST PERTH, WA – FRIENDS RESTAURANT *
Friday 26th November PERTH, WA – FLY BY NIGHT
Saturday 27th November MARGARET RIVER, WA – SETTLERS TAVERN, WA
Friday 3rd December ADELAIDE, SA – ADELAIDE ZOO AA

The Holidays w/Papa Vs Pretty
Thursday 21 Oct – The National Hotel, Geelong
Friday 22 Oct – East Brunswick Club, Melbourne
Saturday 23 Oct – Jive, Adelaide

Little Red
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Wednesday 20th October – Wrest Point Showroom, Hobart
Thursday 21st October – Saloon Bar, Launceston
Friday 22nd October – Bended Elbow, Geelong
Saturday 23rd October – The Gov, Adelaide
Wednesday 27th October – Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Thursday 28th October – The Westernport Hotel, San Remo
Friday 29th October – Forum, Melbourne

Shihad
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 4th November – ANU, Canberra
Friday 5th November – Gaelic, Sydney
Friday 12th November – The Zoo, Brisbane
Saturday 13th November – Neverland, Gold Coast
Friday 19th November -Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Saturday 20th November – Fowlers Live, Adelaide

The Seabellies w/Fire! Santa Rosa, Fire!
Friday 22nd October – Ed Castle, Adelaide

Boy & Bear
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 21 October - Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Friday 22 October - National Hotel, Geelong
Saturday 23 October - East Brunswick Club, Melbourne
Wednesday 27 October - Harp Hotel, Wollongong
Thursday 28 October - Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
Friday 29 October - Oxford Art Factory, Sydney

“Endless Roads” Tour w/Miles Away
Sunday October 17th - YMCA HQ, Perth AA

Clare Bowditch
Thursday 21st October – Wollongong University, Wollongong
Friday 22nd October – Level One at Newcastle Leagues
Saturday 23rd October – Metro Theatre, Sydney
Friday 29th October – Bended Elbow, Geelong
Saturday 30th October – Stonefest, Canberra
Monday 1st November – The Forum Theatre, Melbourne

Tame Impala
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Fri Oct 22 - The Astro, Perth WA

Pendulum
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Fri 29 October – AEC Theatre, Adelaide [All Ages]
Mon 1 November – Festival Hall, Melbourne [All Ages]
Wed 3 November – The Tivoli, Brisbane [18+]
Thu 4 November – The Tivoli, Brisbane [18+]
Fri 5 November – Hordern Pavilion, Sydney [All Ages]
Sat 6 November – Challenge Stadium, Perth [All Ages]
No Comments | Add a CommentPermalink | Share
Australian Roundup 12/9/10
09/12/10 at 12:29 AM by bolgy99
No Comments | Add a CommentPermalink | Share
Australian Roundup 5/9/10
09/04/10 at 10:49 PM by bolgy99
Pop / Punk / Rock News

Big Day Out will make its first announcement on September 28. Who do you want to see in the line-up?

Mullum Music Festival has announced their initial line-up. So far, Kaki King, Washington, Salmonella Dj Sound System, Pieta Brown, Mary Gauthier, Cornerstone Roots, Harry James Angus (Cat Empire), Nano Stern, Mama Kin, Tinpan Orange, Jen Cloher, Jordie Lane, Lucie Thorne, Vince Jones, Dick & Christa Hughes, Jojo Smith, Jackie Marshall, Sara Tindley, Sal Kimber & The Rollin’ Wheel, Leah Flanagan, Waiting For Guinness, The Re-Mains, Gyan, Ghost Mountain, Heath Cullen & The 45, Space Cowboy & Zoe L’amour, The Magic Bus will all take to the venues around Mullumbimby over the four day festival, with more to be announced. See details below.

Paramore have announced they will be joined by Relient K and The Jury and the Saints on their upcoming tour.

The Fall will play three sideshows to coincide with their Meredith visit. See dates below.

Clipse will also venture further than Meredith, performing sideshows in Sydney and Melbourne. Dates are also below.

Because it’s now been left out for two weeks running, The Mission in Motion are heading out on tour with Valencia and Ladies & Gentlemen. The tour will hit all major cities, details are below.

There are rumours floating around that we will have visitors such as Les Savy Fav, Wavves, Pulled Apart By Horses and Foals in the near future, possibly early next year.

You Am I are set to release their new album in October, and have a massive tour prepared to showcase their fantastic career. See dates below.

Hungry Kids of Hungary also have a massive tour coming up. See dates below.

Coerce are heading out on tour again, performing dates in October on the east coast, and December in WA. See dates below.

Cloud Control are leaving us. Leaving Australia, at least. The band will perform a final tour before they leave for England next year. See dates below.

The Jezabels are preparing to release the third and final EP in the three-part series. The new EP, Dark Storm, is due out October 1st and the band will be heading out on tour to support it. See details below.

Ernest Ellis and Parades are touring together this October. Be sure to check them both out, you won’t be disappointed. See dates below.

Heroes For Hire are releasing a new single, “Come Away With Me”, accompanied by a video which will debut here on Monday. To celebrate, they will also be playing two shows in both Sydney and Melbourne with Built On Secrets. See details below. After the single launch dates, the band will head to the US to record.

Soundwave News

First announcement: Iron Maiden, Queens of the Stone Age, Slayer, Primus, Slash, 30 Seconds to Mars, Stone Sour, Avenged Sevenfold, Rob Zombie, Social Distortion, Gang of Four, New Found Glory, Pennywise, Sum 41, Anberlin, The Gaslight Anthem, Third Eye Blind, Devildriver, Sevendust, Less Than Jake, The Bronx, Monster Magnet, Terror, MXPX, Protest the Hero, Melvins, 36 Crazyfists, Ill Nino, The Ataris, The Starting Line, Bayside, Mad Caddies, The Maine, Trash Talk, Mayday Parade, Foxy Shazam, Never Shout Never, The Blackout, Alesana, Asking Alexandria, All That Remains, High On Fire, Dommin, The Sword, Kylesa, A Skylit Drive, There For Tomorrow, Breathe Carolina, Taking Dawn, I See Stars, Rise to Remain, Nonpoint, Veara & Every Avenue with more to be announced.

Tickets are now on sale.

Metal / Hardcore / Post-hardcore News

Confession will head out on their own headline tour beginning this October, bringing Hand of Mercy, Sienna Skies and Relentless out with them for some of the dates. See details below.

After two successful EPs, Hand of Mercy are preparing their debut album, The Fallout, to be released October 15.

Phantoms have pre-order information up on their MySpace, as well as a new track to check out.

Vanity and Never Content are touring the east coast together. See dates below.

With a 7” on the way, Melbourne hardcore act Risk and Reason have uploaded a new track to their MySpace.

New Tours / Gigs

Mullum Music Festival w/Kaki King, Washington and more...
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

November 25 -28 – Mullumbimby, NSW

The Fall
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday 7th December – Metro, Sydney
Thursday 9th December – The Hi-Fi, Brisbane
Friday 10th December – Billboards, Melbourne

Clipse
Tickets on sale September 17

Thursday 9th December – Prince Bandroom, Melbourne
Sunday 12th December – Metro Theatre, Sydney

The Mission in Motion w/Valencia & Ladies & Gentlemen
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Wednesday November 10th – The Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle 18
Thursday November 11th – The Harp Hotel, Wollongong 18
Friday November 12th – Oxford Art Factory , Sydney U18
Friday November 12th – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney 18
Saturday November 13th – The Old Museum, Brisbane Lic/AA
Thursday November 18 – Adelaide Uni Bar, Adelaide Lic/AA
Friday November 19 – The Evelyn Hotel, Melbourne 18
Saturday November 20th – Ding Dong Lounge, Melbourne U18
Sunday November 21st - HQ. Perth AA
Sunday November 21st – Amplifier Bar, Perth 18

You Am I
Tickets on sale September 6

Thursday 14th October – Waves, Wollongong
Friday 15th October – Level One @ Newcastle Leagues
Saturday 16th October -Metro Theatre, Sydney
Sunday 17th October – The Beachcomber, Toukley
Wednesday 20th October – The Flying Horse, Warrnambool
Thursday 21st October -The Bluestone, Ballarat
Friday 22nd October – Billboard, Melbourne
Saturday 23rd October– Inferno, Traralgon
Thursday 11th November – The Irish Club, Toowoomba
Thursday 18th November – Fly By Night, Fremantle
Friday 19th November – Rosemount Hotel, Perth
Thursday 25th November – Castle Hill RSL, Castle Hill
Friday 26th November – Newtons Nation Festival, Bathurst
Saturday 27th November – HiFi, Brisbane
Thursday 2nd December – Settlers Tavern, Mildura
Friday 3rd December – The Gov, Adelaide

Hungry Kids of Hungary
Thursday 30 September – The Hi-Fi, Brisbane
Saturday 9 October– One Movement, Perth
Friday 15 October – Jive, Adelaide
Saturday 16 October – Jive, Adelaide
Friday 22 October – Republic Bar, Hobart
Saturday 23 October – Hotel New York, Launceston
Thursday 28 October – National Hotel, Geelong
Friday 29 October – Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Saturday 30 October – Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Thursday 4 November – The Spotted Cow, Toowoomba
Friday 5 November – Great Northern Hotel, Byron Bay
Saturday 6 November – Kings Beach Tavern, Caloundra
Wednesday 10 November – Beach Road Hotel, Sydney
Thursday 11 November – Grand Hotel, Wollongong
Friday 12 November – The Factory Theatre, Sydney
Saturday 13 November – The Maram, Canberra
Sunday 14 November – Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
Friday 19 November – Runaway Bay Tavern, Gold Coast (Big Scary not appearing)

Coerce
Saturday October 2 – Enigma Bar, Adelaide 18+
Friday October 8 – The Espy Basement, Melbourne 18+
Saturday October 9 – The Birmingham, Melbourne 18+
Saturday October 23 – Hermans Bar, Sydney 18+
Thursday October 28 – Rosies, Brisbane 18+
Friday October 29 – Burst City, Brisbane AA
Saturday October 30 – Shed 5, Gold Coast AA
Thursday December 9 – Prince of Wales, Bunbury 18+
Friday December 10 – Norfolk Basement, Fremantle 18+
Saturday December 11 – The Rosemount, Perth 18+

Cloud Control
Thursday 30th September – Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Friday 1st October – Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Saturday 2nd October – Fowlers Live, Adelaide
Tuesday 5th October – Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Wednesday 6th October – Republic Bar, Hobart
Thursday 7th October – Hotel New York, Launceston
Sunday 10th October – One Movement Festival, Perth
Thursday 14th October – Bar On the Hill, Newcastle
Friday 15th October – Metro Theatre, Sydney
Saturday 16th October – Grand Hotel, Wollongong
Thursday 21th October – Beach Hotel, Byron
Friday 22nd October – The Zoo, Brisbane
Saturday 23th October – Coolangatta Hotel
Friday 29th October – Hotel Gearin, Katoomba

The Jezabels
FRIDAY SEPT 3 – MANNING TURNS TEN, SYDNEY
WEDNESDAY SEPT 8 – BIG SOUND SHOWCASE
FRIDAY SEPT 24 – MOJOS, FREMANTLE
SATURDAY SEPT 25 – WAVE ROCK WEEKENDER

Ernest Ellis & Parades
Friday 15th October – Elsewhere, Gold Coast
Saturday 16th October – The Zoo, Brisbane
Thursday 21st October – The Harp, Wollongong
Friday 22nd October – ANU Bar, Canberra
Saturday 23rd October – The Gaelic Club, Sydney
Friday 29th October – Jive Bar, Adelaide
Saturday 30th October – The National, Geelong
Monday 1st November – East Brunswick Club, Melbourne

Heroes For Hire w/Built On Secrets
Tickets on sale September 6

Saturday October 23rd –The Annandale, Sydney (U18) w/The Bride & The Never Ever
Saturday October 23rd – The Annandale, Sydney (18 ) w/The Bride & Evelyn
Friday October 29th – Ding Dong, Melbourne (18 ) w/Orchestrate the Sky & Check Your Smile
Saturday October 30th – Ding Dong, Melbourne (U18) w/This Town A Forest & The City In Motion

Confession w/Hand of Mercy, Sienna Skies
Tickets on sale September 8

Friday October 22 - The Fitz, St Ives AA
Saturday October 23 - Centenary Hall, Albion Park AA
Sunday October 24 - Oasis, Wyong AA
Friday October 29 - Multipurpose Community Centre, Wallan AA
Saturday October 30 - Potato Shed, Geelong AA
Sunday October 31 - Phoenix Youth Centre, Fitzroy AA
Thursday November 4 The Old Jail, Mt Gambier AA
Friday November 5 Uni Bar, Adelaide Lic / AA
Saturday November 6 Amplifier, Perth w/ Relentless
Sunday November 7 YMCA HQ, Perth AA w/ Relentless
Friday November 12 Pelly Bar, Frankston 18 w/Sienna Skies
Saturday November 13 Brisbane Hotel, Lic / AA *Hand of Mercy/Sienna Skies not appearing
Sunday November 14 The Hub, Launceston Lic / AA *Hand of Mercy/Sienna Skies not appearing

Vanity/Never Content
Friday 29th October, Musicman Mega Store, Bendigo AA
Saturday 30th October, The Potato Shed, Geelong AA
Sunday 31st October, Seaford Community Hall, Melbourne AA
Tuesday 2nd November, Cambewarra (Nowra) - House Show AA
Wednesday 3rd November, Spectrum Night Club, Sydney 18
Thursday 4th November, Live At The Wall, Sydney 18
Friday 5th November, Ocean Shores (Byron Bay) - House Show AA
Saturday 6th November, Price St. Hall, Nambour Sunshine Coast AA
Sunday 7th November, Burst City, Brisbane AA

Tours with international bands (already announced)

Soundwave 2011
Saturday February 26th – Brisbane
Sunday February 27th – Sydney
Friday March 4th – Melbourne
Saturday March 5th – Adelaide
Monday March 7th – Perth

Falls Festival 2010 w/Interpol, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, The National & The Living End
Tickets on sale September 9

December 29th – January 1st - Marion Bay, Tasmania
December 28th – January 1st - Lorne, Victoria

Peats Ridge Festival
December 29th – January 1st – Glenworth Valley, NSW

Festival of the Sun 2010 w/Xavier Rudd, Regurgitator and more...
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

December 10-11 – Sundowner Breakwall Tourist Park, Port Macquarie

Sunset Sounds w/ Interpol, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, The National & The Living End
Tickets on sale September 9

January 5th-6th 2011 – Botanic Gardens and City Gardens, Brisbane

Southbound Festival w/Interpol, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, The National & The Living End
Tickets on sale September 9

January 1st-3rd 2011 - Sir Stewart Bovell Park, Busselton, WA

Queenscliff Music Festival
November 26-28 2010 – Queenscliff, VIC

Field Day
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

January 1st, 2011 – the Domain, Sydney

Meredith Music Festival
TICKETS ON SALE NOW
December 10 – December 12 – Meredith Supernatural Ampitheatre, Meredith

Open Arms Festival w/The Living End, Birds of Tokyo, Horrorshow
Saturday November 20 – Coffs Harbour Showgrounds

On the Pulse Festival w/Finabah, Flicks, The Monster Goes Rawrr
Saturday, October 23 - Fortitude Valley PCYC & The Hive

Valley Fiesta 2010 w/The Jon Steel Singers, Yacht Club DJs, Hermitude
September 10 – September 12 – Fortitude Valley (see here for more details)

Pyramid Rock Festival
Tickets on sale September 14

29th December – 1st January – Phillip Island, Victoria

No Sleep Til Festival w/Megadeth, NOFX, Descendents and more
Tickets on sale September 9

Friday 10 December - ASB Showgrounds, Auckland
Sunday 12 December - Arena Joondalup, Perth
Wednesday 15 December - Adelaide Entertainment Centre, Adelaide
Friday 17 December - Melbourne Showgrounds, Melbourne
Saturday 18 December - Entertainment Quarter, Hordern Pavilion and Surrounds, Sydney
Sunday 19 December - RNA Showgrounds, Brisbane

Guns N’ Roses w/Korn
Tickets on sale September 7

Wednesday 1st December 2010 - Reid Park, Townsville
Saturday 4th December - Sydney Olympic Park
Tuesday 7th December - Adelaide Entertainment Centre

Phife D & Ali
Friday 26th November – The Metro Theatre, Sydney
Saturday 27th November – The Esplanade Hotel, Melbourne
Friday 3rd December – The Bakery, Perth

Girls
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Wednesday 8th December – Manning Bar, Sydney
Thursday 9th December – The Zoo, Brisbane
Friday 10th December – The Corner, Melbourne

New Young Pony Club
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 30th September – Wrest Point Entertainment Centre, Hobart

The Dandy Warhols
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday 1st October – The Forum, Sydney

Lightspeed Champion
Wednesday 29th December – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney
Sunday 2nd January – East Brunswick Club, Melbourne

Silversun Pickups
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday 28 September, The Corner Hotel, Melbourne

U2 w/Jay-Z
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Wednesday 1st December – Etihad Stadium, Melbourne
Wednesday 8th December – Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Monday 13th December – ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Saturday 18th December – Subiaco Oval, Perth

Friendly Fires
Saturday 12th February – Centennial Park, Sydney
Sunday 13th February – Flemington Racecourse, Melbourne
Saturday 19th- February – Parklands Showgrounds, Gold Coast
Sunday 20th February – Claremont Showground, Perth

Low
Thursday 21st October – The Forum, Melbourne International Arts Festival
Friday 22nd October – The Factory, Sydney
Saturday 23rd October – The Bakery, Perth

Leatherface
September 11 - Rosies, Brisbane w/ Grenadiers, Paper Arms, Fires Of Waco
September 12 - The Sando, Sydney w/ Lungs, The Optionals
September 15 - Rosemount Hotel, Perth w/ Emperors, Fun Razor
September 16 - Enigma Bar, Adelaide w/ Grenadiers, Paper Arms
September 18 - East Brunswick Club, Melbourne (Poison City Weekender Fest)

The Murder Junkies
Friday October 1st @ The Step Inn – Brisbane QLD
Saturday October 2nd @ The Sandringham Hotel – Sydney NSW
Sunday October 3rd @ The Forresters and Squatters Arms Hotel – Adelaide SA
Friday October 8th @ The Barwon Club – Geelong VIC
Saturday October 9th @ The Tote – Melbourne VIC

Architects w/Comeback Kid & This is Hell
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday 3rd December - Brisbane, The Hi-Fi – 18+
Saturday 4th December Sydney, Metro Theatre – Lic A/A
Sunday 5th December - Melbourne, Billboard the Venue – 18+
Tuesday 7th December - Adelaide, Fowlers Live – Lic A/A
Wednesday 8th December - Perth, Capitol – 18+

The Devil Wears Prada
TICKETS ON SALE NOW
Sunday 26 September - Live At The Wall, Sydney (LIC AA) w/ The Bride & Buried In Verona
Thursday 30 September - The Corner Hotel, Melbourne (18+) w/ Cardinals & Hallower

Heavy Heavy Low Low w/Totally Unicorn
8th Dec - Bar 32, Canberra
9th Dec - Stay Frosty, Wollongong
10th Dec - The Arthouse, Melbourne
11th Dec - Irenes Warehouse, Melbourne (AA)
12th Dec - Crown & Anchor, Adelaide (AA)
15th Dec - The Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
16th Dec - The Jubilee Hotel, Brisbane
17th Dec - Burst City, Brisbane (AA)
18th Dec - Secret Show
19th Dec - The Sandringham Hotel, Sydney

Ben Kweller w/Delta Spirit
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 3rd October – Factory Theatre, Sydney
Tuesday 5th October – The Hi Fi, Brisbane
Wednesday 6th October – The Hi Fi, Melbourne
Thursday 7th October – The Gov, Adelaide *Delta Spirit not supporting

Baroness
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 17th October – The Zoo, Brisbane
Friday 12th November - Annandale, Sydney
Friday 19th November - Gershwin Room, Melbourne

Cancer Bats
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday 7th September – Enigma Bar, Adelaide
Wednesday 8th September – Ding Dong, Melbourne
Saturday 11th September – The Zoo, Brisbane
Wednesday 15th September – Annandale, Sydney

Despised Icon w/The Red Shore & Thy Art Is Murder
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday 9th November - Amplifier Bar, Perth WA (18+)
Wednesday 10th November - Fowlers Live, Adelaide SA (Lic/AA)
Thursday 11th November - The Hi-Fi, Melbourne VIC (18+)
Friday 12th November – The Holy Grail, Canberra ACT (Lic/AA)
Saturday 13th November - The Factory Theatre, Sydney NSW (Lic/AA)
Sunday 14th November- The Hi-Fi, Brisbane QLD (18+)

Gorillaz
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Monday 6th December - Burswood Dome, Perth
Wednesday 8th December - Entertainment Centre, Adelaide
Saturday 11th December - Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne
Thursday 16th December - Entertainment Centre, Sydney
Sunday 19th December - Entertainment Centre, Brisbane

Misfits
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

1st February 2011 - The Rosemount, Perth
3rd February 2011 - Fowlers Live, Adelaide
4th February 2011- The HiFi, Melbourne
5th February 2011 - The Manning Bar, Sydney
6th February 2011 - The HiFi, Brisbane

Rufio & Mest
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 4th November - The Globe, Brisbane 18+
Friday 5th November - Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle 18+
Sunday 7th November - Gaelic Theatre, Sydney 18+
Thursday 11th November - Amplifier, Perth 18+
Friday 12th November - Fowlers, Adelaide 18+
Saturday 13th November - East Brunswick Club, Melbourne 18+

Guttermouth
Wednesday 13th October – Rosemount Hotel, Perth
Thursday 14th October – Fowlers Live, Adelaide
Friday 15th October – Ding Dong Lounge, Melbourne
Saturday 16th October – The Pier Live, Frankston
Sunday 17th October – Ferntree Gully Hotel, Ferntree Gully
Friday 22nd October – Gaelic Theatre, Sydney
Saturday 23rd October – Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
Sunday 24th October – The Plantation, Coffs Harbour
Thursday 28th October – Beer Garden, Surfers Paradise
Friday 29th October – Fusion Villa, Noosa
Saturday 30th October – The Hi-Fi, Brisbane

Ice Cube
Friday 22 October, Big Top, Luna Park – Sydney
Saturday 23 October, Fat As Butter Festival – Newcastle
Wednesday 27 October, Palace Theatre – Melbourne
Thursday 28 October. HQ Complex – Adelaide
Friday 29 October, Metro City – Perth
Saturday 30 October, The Tivoli – Brisbane

Fat As Butter Festival w/Wolfmother, Ice Cube, Bliss N Eso, The Beautiful Girls, Tame Impala and more...
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday 23rd October – Camp Shortland, The Foreshore, Newcastle

Mouse On Mars
Wednesday 27th October – The Zoo, Brisbane
Saturday 30th October – Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney
Sunday 31st October – The Corner, Melbourne
Wednesday 3rd November – Amplifier, Perth

Mirah
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 21st October – Red Rattler, Sydney
Friday 22nd October – Lofty Hangar, Brisbane
Saturday 23rd October – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne
Sunday 24th October – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne

Hot Water Music and The Bouncing Souls
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday 4th December - Corner Hotel, Melbourne SOLD OUT
Sunday 5th December – Corner Hotel, Melbourne JUST ADDED
Wednesday 8th December - Rosemount Hotel, Perth
Thursday 9th December - Fowler’s Live, Adelaide
Friday 10th December - Metro, Sydney
Saturday 11th December - The Zoo, Brisbane

The Chemical Brothers
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Brisbane, Friday 4/3/11, The Riverstage
Melbourne, Wed 9/3/11, Rod Laver Arena
Sydney, Thurs 10/3/11, Sydney Entertainment Centre

Buck 65
Thursday 16 September – Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Friday 17 September – Factory Theatre, Sydney
Saturday 18 September – The Spiegeltent, Brisbane Festival
Sunday 19 September – The Spiegeltent, Brisbane Festival

Soilwork
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thu 21st Oct - Brisbane - The Hi Fi
Fri 22nd Oct - Sydney - Manning Bar
Sat 23rd Oct - Melbourne - The Hi Fi
Wed 27th Oct - Adelaide - Fowlers Live (All Ages)
Thu 28th Oct - Perth - Rosemount

Oh, Sleeper w/Nazarite Vow*
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday September 9 - The Arthouse Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Friday September 10 - Shotgun, Wheelers Hill, VIC
Saturday September 11 - Blackmarket, Adelaide, SA
Sunday September 12 - HQ, Perth, WA // AA *Nazarite Vow not appearing
Sunday September 12 - Amplifier Bar, Perth, WA *Nazarite Vow not appearing
Wednesday September 15 - Blush Nightclub, Gosford, NSW
Thursday September 16 - The Gaelic Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Friday September 17 - Campbelltown PCYC, Campbelltown, NSW // AA
Saturday September 18 - Bridge 54, Picton, NSW // AA *Nazarite Vow not appearing
Sunday September 19 - Oasis Youth Centre, Wyong, NSW // AA *Nazarite Vow not appearing

Sage Francis w/B. Dolan
Oct 15, Friday, Melbourne Festival
Oct 16, Saturday, Step Inn, Brisbane
Oct 17, Sunday, Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney
Oct 20, Wednesday, Rosemount, Perth
Oct 22, Friday, San Francisco Bath House, Wellington
Oct 23, Saturday, Galatos, Auckland

Death Before Dishonor w/Against (east coast), Relentless (east coast), Dropsaw (Perth)
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 9th September – Enigma Bar, Adelaide SA (18+)
Friday 10th September – Amplifier Bar, Perth WA (18+)
Saturday 11th September – YMCA HQ, Leederville WA (AA)

You Me At Six/The Audition w/Kids in Glass Houses
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday 24th September - Brisbane, The Hi-Fi – 18+
Saturday 25th September – Melbourne, Billboard – U18 (afternoon)
Saturday 25th September - Melbourne, Billboard – 18+
Sunday 26th September - Sydney, The Metro – Lic A/A

Stonefest 2010
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday October 30th – University of Canberra

Against Me!
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday October 5th - Fowlers, Adelaide
Wednesday October 6th - Capitol, Perth
Thursday October 7th - HiFi, Brisbane
Friday October 8th - HiFi, Melbourne
Saturday October 9th - Metro, Sydney
Sunday October 10th - Cambridge, Newcastle

Bedouin Soundclash
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday October 14th – Prince Of Wales, Melbourne
Friday October 15th – The Zoo, Brisbane
Saturday October 16th – Annandale Hotel, Sydney

Soulfly w/City of Fire and Incite
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday September 7th – The Hi Fi, Brisbane
Wednesday September 8th – Palace Theatre, Melbourne
Thursday September 9th – UNSW Roundhouse, Sydney
Friday September 10th – Panthers, Newcastle
Saturday September 11th – ANU Bar, Canberra
Sunday September 12th – HQ, Adelaide
Tuesday September 14th – Capitol, Perth

Birds of Tokyo w/Silversun Pickups
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Wednesday 22nd September – Thebarton Theatre, Adelaide (All ages)
Friday 24th September – Brisbane Convention Centre (All ages)
Sunday 26th September – Wrest Point Ballroom, Hobart (All ages)
Thursday 30th September – Hordern Pavilion, Sydney (All ages)
Friday 1st October – Festival Hall, Melbourne (All ages)
Saturday 2nd October – Fremantle Arts Centre

Xiu Xiu w/High Places
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Monday 6th September – Amplifier, Perth

Paramore
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 10 October - Perth, Challenge Stadium - Lic A/A
Tuesday 12 October - Adelaide, Entertainment Centre - Lic A/A
Wednesday 13 October - Melbourne, Myer Music Bowl - Lic A/A
Friday 15 October - Sydney, Entertainment Centre - Lic A/A
Sunday 17 October - Brisbane, The Riverstage - Lic A/A

Owl City w/The Album Leaf & Tonight Alive
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday 9 November - Enmore Theatre, Sydney, AA
Wednesday 10 November - Palais Theatre, Melbourne, AA
Thursday 11 November - The Tivoli, Brisbane, AA
Saturday 13 November - Powerstation, Auckland, AA

Enter Shikari w/House vs. Hurricane
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday 18 September - Capitol, Perth (18+)
Sunday 19 September - Fowlers, Adelaide (Lic AA)
Monday 20 September - The Hifi, Brisbane (18+)
Tuesday 21 September - The Hifi, Brisbane (U18)
Thursday 23 September - Roundhouse, Sydney (Lic AA)
Saturday 25 September - The Hifi, Melbourne (18+)
Sunday 26 September - The Hifi, Melbourne (U18)

Poison City Weekender featuring Leatherface, A Death In the Family, Break Even and many more
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday 17th September – The Arthouse, Melbourne
Saturday 18th September – East Brunswick Club, Melbourne
Sunday 19th September – The Arthouse, Melbourne

Parklife 2010
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday 25 September – Gold Coast
Sunday 26 September – Perth
Saturday 2 October – Melbourne
Sunday 3 October – Sydney
Monday 4 October – Adelaide

Take Action! 2010 w/Attack Attack!, Pierce the Veil and Dream On, Dreamer
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday 10 September - Fowlers, Adelaide (Lic AA)
Saturday 11 September - The Corner Hotel, Melbourne (18+)
Sunday 12 September - The Corner Hotel, Melbourne (U18)
Tuesday 14 September - Tuggeranong Youth Centre, Canberra (AA)
Wednesday 15 September - The Factory, Sydney (Lic AA)
Thursday 16 September - Oasis Youth Centre, Wyong (AA)
Friday 17 September - Albert Waterways, Gold Coast (AA)
Saturday 18 September – The HiFi, Brisbane (18+)
Sunday 19 September - The HiFi, Brisbane (U18)

Exodus
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

October 1st - The Kings Arms, Auckland
October 2nd - The Manning Bar, Sydney
October 3rd - The Corner Hotel, Melbourne
October 4th - The HiFi Bar, Brisbane
October 5th - Amplifier Bar, Perth

Parkway Drive w/The Devil Wears Prada, The Ghost Inside & 50 Lions
Wed Sept 22 - Riverstage, Brisbane Lic / AA
Thur Sept 23 - High School, Byron Bay AA
Fri Sept 24 - Hordern Pavilion, Sydney Lic / AA
Sat Sept 25 - Royal Theatre, Canberra Lic / AA
Mon Sept 27 - Panthers, Newcastle Lic / AA
Wed Sept 29 - Festival Hall, Melbourne Lic / AA
Fri Oct 1 - Hobart Showground, Hobart Lic / AA
Sat Oct 2 - Adelaide Uni Cloisters, Adelaide Lic / AA
Sun Oct 3 - Challenge Stadium, Perth Lic / AA

Coaster Festival w/Cypress Hill, Birds Of Tokyo, Silversun Pickups and more
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday 25th September – Gosford Showground, Gosford, NSW

Alexisonfire
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 7 October - Brisbane, The Tivoli – 18+
Friday 8 October - Sydney, UNSW Roundhouse – Lic A/A
Sunday 10 October - Melbourne, Palace Theatre – 18+
Monday 11 October - Adelaide, HQ – Lic A/A
Wednesday 13 October - Perth, Metropolis Fremantle – 18+

Jack Johnson
Saturday December 4th - MEMBERS EQUITY STADIUM, PERTH
Monday December 6th - ADELAIDE ENTERTAINMENT CENTRE, ADELAIDE
Wednesday December 8th - SIDNEY MYER MUSIC BOWL, MELBOURNE
Saturday December 11th - THE DOMAIN, SYDNEY
Monday December 13th - RIVERSTAGE, BRISBANE

Muse w/Biffy Clyro/Dead Letter Circus
Sunday 5th December - BRISBANE ENTERTAINMENT CENTRE *SOLD OUT*
Monday 6th December – Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Brisbane
Thursday 9th December - ACER ARENA *SOLD OUT*
Friday 10th December – Acer Arena, Sydney
Tuesday 14th December - ROD LAVER ARENA *SOLD OUT*
Wednesday 15th December – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne
Sunday 19th December - STEEL BLUE OVAL

Bullet For My Valentine w/Bring Me The Horizon and Cancer Bats
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday 7th September - Adelaide, AUS - Thebarton Theatre
Thursday 9th September - Melbourne, AUS - Festival Hall
Friday 10th September - Sydney, AUS - Hordern Pavilion
Saturday 11th September - Brisbane, AUS - The Riverstage

The Wonder Years w/Heroes For Hire, Tonight Alive & Skyway
Thursday September 9th - The Globe, Brisbane (18+)
Friday September 10th - The Fort, Brisbane (AA)
Saturday September 11th - The Gaelic Club, Sydney (18+)
Sunday September 12th - Blacktown Masonic Hall, Blacktown (AA)
Wednesday September 15th - Amplifier Bar, Perth (18+) ** Heroes For Hire not playing
Thursday September 16th - Fowlers Live, Adelaide (Lic AA)
Saturday September 18th – Phoenix Youth Centre, Footscray (U18)
Saturday September 18th - The Evelyn, Melbourne (18+)

Overkill w/Mortal Sin
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 23rd September, The Hi Fi, Brisbane
Friday 24th September, The Hi Fi, Melbourne
Saturday 25th September, The Metro, Sydney

Metallica w/Fear Factory & The Sword
Wednesday 15th September – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne SOLD OUT
Thursday 16th September – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne
Saturday 18th September – ACER Arena, Sydney SOLD OUT

Metallica w/Baroness & Lamb Of God
Monday October 18 - Entertainment Centre, Brisbane SOLD OUT
Tuesday October 19 – Entertainment Centre, Brisbane SOLD OUT
Friday October 22 - Burswood Dome, Perth SOLD OUT
Saturday October 23 – Burswood Dome, Perth SOLD OUT
Wednesday November 10 - ACER Arena, Sydney SOLD OUT
Thursday November 11 – ACER Arena, Sydney SOLD OUT
Saturday November 13 – ACER Arena, Sydney SOLD OUT
Monday November 15 - Entertainment Centre, Adelaide SOLD OUT
Tuesday November 16 – Entertainment Centre, Adelaide SOLD OUT
Thursday November 18 - Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne SOLD OUT
Saturday November 20 – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne SOLD OUT
Sunday November 21 – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne SOLD OUT

Tours – Australian and NZ bands only (already announced)

REVIVAL – This Is Not The End Of Your Story
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday 24th September, 3pm – Billboard The Venue w/The Getaway Plan, Stealing O’Neal, Built On Secrets & Cheerleader

Friday 24th September, 8pm – Billboard The Venue w/The Getaway Plan, Stealing O’Neal, Secrets In Scale & Cheerleader *SOLD OUT*

Nikko
Sydney - Thursday, September 23 @ Excelsior Hotel w/ The Nice Folk, Strangers + more TBC
Newcastle - Friday, September 24 @ Lass O'Gowrie w/ Long Island Sound + more TBC
Sydney - Saturday, September 25 (4pm) @ Black Wire Records w/ Community + more TBC
Brisbane - Thursday, September 30 @ The Clubhouse w/ Eleventh He Reaches London, To The North and We Set Sail
Melbourne - Friday, October 8 @ The Tote w/ Fourteen Nights At Sea, On Sierra + more TBC
Melbourne - Saturday, October 9 @ Old Bar w/ Hugo Race & The True Spirit, MJ Halloran and The Death Rattles

Philadelphia Grand Jury w/Howl and Bearhug
Tickets on sale September 6

Thursday 4th November – Republic Bar, Hobart
Friday 5th November – Hotel New York, Launceston
Saturday 6th November – Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Thursday 11th November – Hotel Gearin, Blue Mountains
Friday 12th November – Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
Saturday 13th November – Metro Theatre, Sydney (All ages)
Thursday 18th November – Beach Hotel, Byron Bay
Friday 19th November – Hi-Fi, Brisbane
Thursday 25th November – Beachcomber Hotel, Central Coast
Friday 26th November – ANU Bar, Canberra
Sunday 28th November – Fitzroy Hotel, Windsor
Wednesday 1st December – High Road, Riverton
Thursday 2nd December – Prince of Wales, Bunbury
Friday 3rd December – Capitol, Perth
Saturday 4th December – Settlers, Margaret River
Sunday 5th December – Newport Hotel, Fremantle
Wednesday 8th December – Level One, Geelong
Thursday 9th December – Karvona Lounge, Ballarat
Friday 10th December – The Gov, Adelaide
Saturday 11th December – Sandbar, Mildura
Thursday 16th December –Bizzos, Caringbah
Friday 17th December – Mona Vale Hotel
Saturday 18th December – Grand Hotel, Wollongong

The Dead Walk w/The Hollow, Ill Brigade & Legions
September 26 - Live At The Wall, Sydney Lic/AA

The Audreys
Friday 15th October GEELONG, VIC – THE BENDED ELBOW
Saturday 16th October ADELAIDE, SA- THE GOVERNOR HINDMARSH
Friday 22nd October CAIRNS, QLD – TANKS ARTS CENTRE
Saturday 23rd October TOWNSVILLE, QLD – THE VENUE
Thursday 28th October GOLD COAST, QLD – THE SOUNDLOUNGE
Fri 29th October BANGALOW, NSW – A & I HALL
Saturday 30th October NAMBOUR, QLD – JOE’SWATERHOLE
Sunday 31st October BRISBANE, QLD – POWERHOUSE
Thursday 4th November NEWCASTLE, NSW – LIZOTTES
Friday 5th November SYDNEY, NSW – THE BASEMENT CIRCULAR QUAY
Saturday 6th November SYDNEY, NSW – THE BASEMENT CIRCULAR QUAY
Sunday 7th November CRONULLA , NSW – BRASS MONKEY
Thursday 11th November BELGRAVE, VIC – RUBY’S LOUNGE
Friday 12th November RICHMOND, VIC – THE CORNER HOTEL
Sat 13th November CASTLEMAINE, VIC – THEATRE ROYAL
Friday 19th November LAUNCESTON, TAS – HOTEL NEW YORK
Saturday 20th November HOBART, TAS – WRESTPOINT CASINO
Thursday 25th November EAST PERTH, WA – FRIENDS RESTAURANT *
Friday 26th November PERTH, WA – FLY BY NIGHT
Saturday 27th November MARGARET RIVER, WA – SETTLERS TAVERN, WA
Friday 3rd December ADELAIDE, SA – ADELAIDE ZOO AA

Up Close and Personal w/City Escape, Best Before and more...
Friday September 10th – Mooroolbark Community Centre

Sienna Skies, In Hearts Wake & The Bride
Thurs September 9th - Snitch @ Rosies 18 Brisbane **No Sienna Skies
Fri September 10th - Expressive Grounds AA Gold Coast
Sat September 11th - Black Box Theatre AA Nambour **No Sienna Skies
Sun September 12th - Northern River Sounds AA Lismore **No Sienna Skies
Sun 12th - YMCA HQ AA Perth w/ Oh Sleeper ** Sienna Skies Only
Sun 12th - Amp Bar 18 Perth w/ Oh Sleeper ** Sienna Skies Only
Thurs 16th - Hot Damn 18 , Sydney
Fri 17th - Campbeltown PCYC AA, Campbelltown ** No In Hearts Wake
Fri 17th - The Loft AA, Newcastle ** In Hearts Wake only
Sat 18th - Bridge 54 AA Picton w/ Oh Sleeper

The Mess Hall
Saturday 11th September – Annandale Hotel, Sydney
Friday 17th September – The Zoo, Brisbane
Friday 24th September – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne

The Holidays w/Papa Vs Pretty
Saturday 25 Sept – Coaster Festival, Gosford (tickets on sale now)
Wednesday 29 Sept – Beach Rd Hotel, Bondi
Friday 1 Oct – Elsewhere, Gold Coast
Saturday 2 Oct – The Troubadour, Brisbane
Saturday 9 Oct – One Movement Festival, WA (tickets on sale now)
Thursday 14 Oct – Transit Bar, Canberra
Friday 15 Oct- Grand Hotel, Wollongong
Saturday 16 Oct – The Gaelic Hotel, Sydney
Thursday 21 Oct – The National Hotel, Geelong
Friday 22 Oct – East Brunswick Club, Melbourne
Saturday 23 Oct – Jive, Adelaide

Little Red
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 30th September – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River
Friday 1st October – Prince Of Wales, Bunbury
Saturday 2nd October – Astor Theatre, Perth
Wednesday 6th October – The Uni Bar, Wollongong
Thursday 7th October – ANU Bar, Canberra
Friday 8th October – Metro Theatre, Sydney
Saturday 9th October – Level One At Newcastle Leagues
Sunday 10th October Penrith RSL Club, Penrith
Wednesday 13th October – Club Coffs At West High
Thursday 14th October – Joe’s Waterhole, Eumundi
Friday 15th October – The Hi Fi, Brisbane
Saturday 16th October – Coolangatta Hotel
Wednesday 20th October – Wrest Point Showroom, Hobart
Thursday 21st October – Saloon Bar, Launceston
Friday 22nd October – Bended Elbow, Geelong
Saturday 23rd October – The Gov, Adelaide
Wednesday 27th October – Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Thursday 28th October – The Westernport Hotel, San Remo
Friday 29th October – Forum, Melbourne

Shihad
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 4th November – ANU, Canberra
Friday 5th November – Gaelic, Sydney
Friday 12th November – The Zoo, Brisbane
Saturday 13th November – Neverland, Gold Coast
Friday 19th November -Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Saturday 20th November – Fowlers Live, Adelaide

The Seabellies w/Fire! Santa Rosa, Fire!
Friday 24th September – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney
Friday 1st October – The Grand Hotel, Wollongong
Saturday 2nd October – The Evelyn, Melbourne
Thursday 7th October – The Troubadour, Brisbane
Saturday 9th October – The Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
Friday 15th October – The Ivanhoe, Sydney
Friday 22nd October – Ed Castle, Adelaide

Richard In Your Mind and Pikelet
Friday 17th September – The National Hotel, Geelong
Saturday 18th September – Curtin Bandroom, Melbourne
Friday 24th September – ANU Bar, Canberra
Saturday 25th September – Gaelic Club, Sydney
Sunday 26th September – Gearins Hotel, Katoomba
Thursday 30th September – Spotted Cow, Toowoomba
Friday 1st October – The Coolangatta Hotel, Gold Coast
Saturday 2nd October – The Clubhouse, Brisbane

Boy & Bear
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 30 September - Great Northern Hotel, Byron Bay
Friday 01 October - Sound Lounge, Gold Coast
Saturday 02 October - The Zoo, Brisbane
Thursday 07 October - Fowlers Live, Adelaide
Friday 15 October - Hotel New York, Launceston
Saturday 16 October - Republic Bar, Hobart
Thursday 21 October - Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Friday 22 October - National Hotel, Geelong
Saturday 23 October - East Brunswick Club, Melbourne
Wednesday 27 October - Harp Hotel, Wollongong
Thursday 28 October - Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
Friday 29 October - Oxford Art Factory, Sydney

Skipping Girl Vinegar
Friday 10th September – Fitzroy Hotel, Sydney (Free Show)
Saturday 11th September – Funk N Grooves Festival, Hunter Valley 

Saturday 11th September – Raval, Sydney
Saturday 18th September – The Toff In Town, Melbourne

“Let It Take Over” Tour w/MM9
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday, 10 September 2010 – Kiama Leagues Club, Kiama, NSW
Saturday, 11 September 2010 – The Maram, Canberra, ACT
Friday, 17 September 2010 – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW
Saturday, 18th September 2010 – Revolver Upstairs, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday, 22 September 2010 – Club Coffs, Coffs Harbour, NSW
Thursday, 23 September 2010 – Miami Tavern, Gold Coast, QLD
Friday, 24 September 2010 – The Step Inn, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday, 25 September 2010 – B&S Ball, Goondiwindi, QLD
Friday, 1 October 2010 – Enigma Bar, Adelaide, SA
Saturday, 2 October 2010 – Amplifier Bar, Perth, WA

“Endless Roads” Tour w/Miles Away
Wednesday September 22nd - Enigma Bar, Adelaide Lic / AA
Thursday September 23rd - Arthouse, Melbourne 18+
Friday September 24th - The Hub, Launceston 18+
Saturday September 25th - Brisbane Hotel, Hobart AA and 18+ (2 shows)
Sunday September 26th - Phoenix Youth Centre, Melbourne AA
Tuesday September 28th - Axis Youth Centre, Queanbeyan AA
Wednesday September 29th - Bald Faced Stag, Sydney Lic / AA
Thursday September 30th - Oasis, Wyong AA
Friday October 1st - The Fort Brisbane AA
Saturday October 2nd - Rosies, Brisbane
Sunday October 3rd - YAC, Byron Bay AA
Friday October 15th - Amplifier, Perth
Saturday October 16th - Prince Of Wales, Bunbury
Sunday October 17th - YMCA HQ, Perth AA

Clare Bowditch
Friday 1st October – Country Club Showroom Launceston
Saturday 2nd October – Wrestpoint Showroom
Thursday 7th October- Surfers Paradise Beer Garden
Friday 8th October – HiFi, Brisbane
Saturday 9th October – Tanks Art Centre, Cairns
Sunday 10th October – The Irish Club, Toowoomba
Thursday 14th October – The Loft, Warrnambool
Friday 15th October – The Governor Hindmarsh, Adelaide
Saturday 16th October – Settlers Tavern, Mildura
Thursday 21st October – Wollongong University, Wollongong
Friday 22nd October – Level One at Newcastle Leagues
Saturday 23rd October – Metro Theatre, Sydney
Friday 29th October – Bended Elbow, Geelong
Saturday 30th October – Stonefest, Canberra
Monday 1st November – The Forum Theatre, Melbourne

Tame Impala
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thu Oct 7 - HQ – Adelaide, SA
Fri Oct 8 - Hobart Uni Bar –Hobart, TAS
Sat Oct 9 - ANU – Canberra, ACT
Thu Oct 14 - Enmore Theatre, Sydney NSW
Fri Oct 15 - The Palace, Melbourne VIC
Sat Oct 16 - The Tivoli, Brisbane QLD
Fri Oct 22 - The Astro, Perth WA

Regurgitator
Wednesday 15th September – Republic Bar, Hobart
Thursday 16th September – The Gov, Adelaide
Friday 17th September – The Hi-Fi, Melbourne
Saturday 18th September – the Tivoli, Brisbane
Sunday 19th September – Great Northern, Byron
Wednesday 22nd September – Hotel Gearin, Katoomba
Thursday 23rd September – The Maram, Canberra
Friday 24th September – Uni Bar, Wollongong
Saturday 25th September – Manning Bar, Sydney

The Anchors Tour w/The Amity Affliction and Hopeless
Wednesday September 8th - Fitzys MBar Loganholme, Logan City (18+)

Pendulum
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Fri 29 October – AEC Theatre, Adelaide [All Ages]
Mon 1 November – Festival Hall, Melbourne [All Ages]
Wed 3 November – The Tivoli, Brisbane [18+]
Thu 4 November – The Tivoli, Brisbane [18+]
Fri 5 November – Hordern Pavilion, Sydney [All Ages]
Sat 6 November – Challenge Stadium, Perth [All Ages]

The Good, The Bad & The Ugly Tour w/Mourning Tide, Wish For Wings & Grace Is Gone
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Fri 24th Sept - Brisbane All Ages - The Fort
Sat 25th Sept - Brisbane 18 - Thriller (Rosies)
Friday 1st Oct - Sunshine Coast 18 - Diamond Nights (240 Nightclub)
Sat 2nd Oct - Gold Coast All Ages - Shed 5
Sun 3rd Oct - Sunshine Coast All Ages - The Blackbox Nambour (Afternoon Show)
Tues 5th Oct - Central Coast All Ages - Chilli Lounge
Wed 6th Oct - Sydney All Ages - Bald Faced Stag
Thurs 7th Oct - Sydney 18 - Hot Damn (Spectrum)
Friday 8th Oct - Melbourne 18 - Trash Nightclub
Sat 9th Oct - Adelaide 18 - Black Market Nightclub
Sun 10th Oct - Vic All Ages - Seaford Community Hall (Afternoon Show)
No Comments | Add a CommentPermalink | Share
Australian Roundup 28/8/10
08/27/10 at 09:13 PM by bolgy99
Pop / Punk / Rock News

Pyramid Rock Festival delivers once again. N*E*R*D, The Temper Trap, Chromeo, Neon Indian, Future Of The Left, Born Ruffians, Shout Out Louds, Mystery Jets, Xavier Rudd, Arrested Development, Basement Birds, Lightspeed Champion, Tinie Tempah, Spit Sindicate, Built To Spill, Violent Soho, Hungry Kids Of Hungary, Philadelphia Grand Jury, Gypsy and The Cat, The John Steel Singers, Trentemoller Live, Liam Finn, Little Red, Jebediah, Lowrider, Tumbleweed, Horrorshow, Urthboy, Miami Horror & Gyroscope will perform at the festival. See details below.

With one of the biggest mixed bags of any festival so far, No Sleep Til festival will feature Megadeth, NOFX, Dropkick Murphys, Parkway Drive, Descendents, A Day To Remember, Gwar, Alkaline Trio, Katatonia, Atreyu, Frenzal Rhomb, Me First & the Gimme Gimmes, 3 Inches Of Blood, Suicide Silence, August Burns Red, We Came As Romans, House Vs Hurricane, Break Even, Heroes For Hire, Confession, Antagonist AD, The Outsiders, Shitripper and Leeches. Not all bands are playing all shows, so check here for more details, and see below for dates.

Jay-Z will support U2 on their December tour of Australia.

Muse have announced their supports for their December Australian tour. They will be joined by Biffy Clyro in Melbourne, Sydney and Perth, whilst locals Dead Letter Circus will open in Brisbane.

Phife D & Ali of A Tribe Called Quest will return to Australia to perform both solo songs and ATCQ classics. See dates below.

Guns N’ Roses are still playing this December at the Telstra 500 V8 Supercars. They have also added two dates, and will be supported by Korn. Dates are below.

Lightspeed Champion, New Young Pony Club, The Dandy Warhols and Girls have all announced sideshows for their appearances later this year. See details below.

Silversun Pickups have announced a headlining show in Melbourne. See details below.

Homebake Festival will be skipping 2010, as they have not been able to acquire a line-up they are happy with. The festival will return in 2011.

Children Collide are streaming their new album, Theory of Everything, here.

The Mission in Motion have released a video for their single, “New Skin” from their debut album, Somewhere Safe. Check it out here or here.

Queensland’s Skyway have decided to release their new EP, Nauseating Suburbia, for free. Download it here.

Brisbane’s Nikko will perform several dates as they tour the east coast over September/October. The tour will see them performing with other great Australian acts Eleventh He Reaches London, Fourteen Nights At Sea, To the North and many more. See dates below.

Philadelphia Grand Jury are touring again, this time with Howl and [/b]Bearhug[/b]. See dates below.

Bam! Festival has been cancelled.

Soundwave News

First announcement: Iron Maiden, Queens of the Stone Age, Slayer, Primus, Slash, 30 Seconds to Mars, Stone Sour, Avenged Sevenfold, Rob Zombie, Social Distortion, Gang of Four, New Found Glory, Pennywise, Sum 41, Anberlin, The Gaslight Anthem, Third Eye Blind, Devildriver, Sevendust, Less Than Jake, The Bronx, Monster Magnet, Terror, MXPX, Protest the Hero, Melvins, 36 Crazyfists, Ill Nino, The Ataris, The Starting Line, Bayside, Mad Caddies, The Maine, Trash Talk, Mayday Parade, Foxy Shazam, Never Shout Never, The Blackout, Alesana, Asking Alexandria, All That Remains, High On Fire, Dommin, The Sword, Kylesa, A Skylit Drive, There For Tomorrow, Breathe Carolina, Taking Dawn, I See Stars, Rise to Remain, Nonpoint, Veara & Every Avenue with more to be announced.

Tickets are now on sale.

Metal / Hardcore / Post-hardcore News

Miles Away have announced the supports for their upcoming Australian tour. Melbourne’s Hopeless and Sydney’s Phantoms will play most shows, whilst I Exist will make the trip to Perth. Check here for more support details.

Newcastle hardcore band The Dead Walk have announced another reunion show (they played one earlier this year), where they will be performing with The Hollow, Ill Brigade & Legions. See details below.

New Tours / Gigs

Pyramid Rock Festival
Tickets on sale September 14

29th December – 1st January – Phillip Island, Victoria

No Sleep Til Festival w/Megadeth, NOFX, Descendents and more
Tickets on sale September 9

Friday 10 December - ASB Showgrounds, Auckland
Sunday 12 December - Arena Joondalup, Perth
Wednesday 15 December - Adelaide Entertainment Centre, Adelaide
Friday 17 December - Melbourne Showgrounds, Melbourne
Saturday 18 December - Entertainment Quarter, Hordern Pavilion and Surrounds, Sydney
Sunday 19 December - RNA Showgrounds, Brisbane

Guns N’ Roses w/Korn
Tickets on sale September 7

Wednesday 1st December 2010 - Reid Park, Townsville
Saturday 4th December - Sydney Olympic Park
Tuesday 7th December - Adelaide Entertainment Centre

Phife D & Ali
Friday 26th November – The Metro Theatre, Sydney
Saturday 27th November – The Esplanade Hotel, Melbourne
Friday 3rd December – The Bakery, Perth

Girls
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Wednesday 8th December – Manning Bar, Sydney
Thursday 9th December – The Zoo, Brisbane
Friday 10th December – The Corner, Melbourne

New Young Pony Club
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 30th September – Wrest Point Entertainment Centre, Hobart

The Dandy Warholsp
Tickets on sale August 30

Friday 1st October – The Forum, Sydney

Lightspeed Champion
Wednesday 29th December – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney
Sunday 2nd January – East Brunswick Club, Melbourne

Silversun Pickups
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday 28 September, The Corner Hotel, Melbourne

Nikko
Sydney - Thursday, September 23 @ Excelsior Hotel w/ The Nice Folk, Strangers + more TBC
Newcastle - Friday, September 24 @ Lass O'Gowrie w/ Long Island Sound + more TBC
Sydney - Saturday, September 25 (4pm) @ Black Wire Records w/ Community + more TBC
Brisbane - Thursday, September 30 @ The Clubhouse w/ Eleventh He Reaches London, To The North and We Set Sail
Melbourne - Friday, October 8 @ The Tote w/ Fourteen Nights At Sea, On Sierra + more TBC
Melbourne - Saturday, October 9 @ Old Bar w/ Hugo Race & The True Spirit, MJ Halloran and The Death Rattles

Philadelphia Grand Jury w/Howl and Bearhug
Tickets on sale September 6

Thursday 4th November – Republic Bar, Hobart
Friday 5th November – Hotel New York, Launceston
Saturday 6th November – Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Thursday 11th November – Hotel Gearin, Blue Mountains
Friday 12th November – Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
Saturday 13th November – Metro Theatre, Sydney (All ages)
Thursday 18th November – Beach Hotel, Byron Bay
Friday 19th November – Hi-Fi, Brisbane
Thursday 25th November – Beachcomber Hotel, Central Coast
Friday 26th November – ANU Bar, Canberra
Sunday 28th November – Fitzroy Hotel, Windsor
Wednesday 1st December – High Road, Riverton
Thursday 2nd December – Prince of Wales, Bunbury
Friday 3rd December – Capitol, Perth
Saturday 4th December – Settlers, Margaret River
Sunday 5th December – Newport Hotel, Fremantle
Wednesday 8th December – Level One, Geelong
Thursday 9th December – Karvona Lounge, Ballarat
Friday 10th December – The Gov, Adelaide
Saturday 11th December – Sandbar, Mildura
Thursday 16th December –Bizzos, Caringbah
Friday 17th December – Mona Vale Hotel
Saturday 18th December – Grand Hotel, Wollongong

The Dead Walk w/The Hollow, Ill Brigade & Legions
September 26 - Live At The Wall, Sydney Lic/AA

Tours with international bands (already announced)

Soundwave 2011
Saturday February 26th – Brisbane
Sunday February 27th – Sydney
Friday March 4th – Melbourne
Saturday March 5th – Adelaide
Monday March 7th – Perth

Falls Festival 2010 w/Interpol, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, The National & The Living End
Tickets on sale September 9

December 29th – January 1st - Marion Bay, Tasmania
December 28th – January 1st - Lorne, Victoria

Peats Ridge Festival
December 29th – January 1st – Glenworth Valley, NSW

Festival of the Sun 2010 w/Xavier Rudd, Regurgitator and more...
Tickets on sale September 1

December 10-11 – Sundowner Breakwall Tourist Park, Port Macquarie

Sunset Sounds w/ Interpol, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, The National & The Living End
Tickets on sale September 9

January 5th-6th 2011 – Botanic Gardens and City Gardens, Brisbane

Southbound Festival w/Interpol, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, The National & The Living End
Tickets on sale September 9

January 1st-3rd 2011 - Sir Stewart Bovell Park, Busselton, WA

Queenscliff Music Festival
November 26-28 2010 – Queenscliff, VIC

Field Day
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

January 1st, 2011 – the Domain, Sydney

Meredith Music Festival
Tickets on sale Sep 7 in selected stores, Sep 9 online
December 10 – December 12 – Meredith Supernatural Ampitheatre, Meredith

Open Arms Festival w/The Living End, Birds of Tokyo, Horrorshow
Saturday November 20 – Coffs Harbour Showgrounds

On the Pulse Festival w/Finabah, Flicks, The Monster Goes Rawrr
Saturday, October 23 - Fortitude Valley PCYC & The Hive

Valley Fiesta 2010 w/The Jon Steel Singers, Yacht Club DJs, Hermitude
September 10 – September 12 – Fortitude Valley (see here for more details)

U2
Tickets on sale September 3

Wednesday 1st December – Etihad Stadium, Melbourne
Wednesday 8th December – Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Monday 13th December – ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Saturday 18th December – Subiaco Oval, Perth

Friendly Fires
Saturday 12th February – Centennial Park, Sydney
Sunday 13th February – Flemington Racecourse, Melbourne
Saturday 19th- February – Parklands Showgrounds, Gold Coast
Sunday 20th February – Claremont Showground, Perth

Low
Thursday 21st October – The Forum, Melbourne International Arts Festival
Friday 22nd October – The Factory, Sydney
Saturday 23rd October – The Bakery, Perth

Leatherface
September 11 - Rosies, Brisbane w/ Grenadiers, Paper Arms, Fires Of Waco
September 12 - The Sando, Sydney w/ Lungs, The Optionals
September 15 - Rosemount Hotel, Perth w/ Emperors, Fun Razor
September 16 - Enigma Bar, Adelaide w/ Grenadiers, Paper Arms
September 18 - East Brunswick Club, Melbourne (Poison City Weekender Fest)

The Murder Junkies
Friday October 1st @ The Step Inn – Brisbane QLD
Saturday October 2nd @ The Sandringham Hotel – Sydney NSW
Sunday October 3rd @ The Forresters and Squatters Arms Hotel – Adelaide SA
Friday October 8th @ The Barwon Club – Geelong VIC
Saturday October 9th @ The Tote – Melbourne VIC

Architects w/Comeback Kid & This is Hell
Tickets on sale September 2

Friday 3rd December - Brisbane, The Hi-Fi – 18+
Saturday 4th December Sydney, Metro Theatre – Lic A/A
Sunday 5th December - Melbourne, Billboard the Venue – 18+
Tuesday 7th December - Adelaide, Fowlers Live – Lic A/A
Wednesday 8th December - Perth, Capitol – 18+

The Devil Wears Prada
TICKETS ON SALE NOW
Sunday 26 September - Live At The Wall, Sydney (LIC AA) w/ The Bride & Buried In Verona
Thursday 30 September - The Corner Hotel, Melbourne (18+) w/ Cardinals & Hallower

Heavy Heavy Low Low w/Totally Unicorn
8th Dec - Bar 32, Canberra
9th Dec - Stay Frosty, Wollongong
10th Dec - The Arthouse, Melbourne
11th Dec - Irenes Warehouse, Melbourne (AA)
12th Dec - Crown & Anchor, Adelaide (AA)
15th Dec - The Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
16th Dec - The Jubilee Hotel, Brisbane
17th Dec - Burst City, Brisbane (AA)
18th Dec - Secret Show
19th Dec - The Sandringham Hotel, Sydney

Ben Kweller w/Delta Spirit
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 3rd October – Factory Theatre, Sydney
Tuesday 5th October – The Hi Fi, Brisbane
Wednesday 6th October – The Hi Fi, Melbourne
Thursday 7th October – The Gov, Adelaide *Delta Spirit not supporting

Baroness
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 17th October – The Zoo, Brisbane
Friday 12th November - Annandale, Sydney
Friday 19th November - Gershwin Room, Melbourne

Cancer Bats
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 5th September – Amplifier Bar, Perth
Tuesday 7th September – Enigma Bar, Adelaide
Wednesday 8th September – Ding Dong, Melbourne
Saturday 11th September – The Zoo, Brisbane
Wednesday 15th September – Annandale, Sydney

Despised Icon w/The Red Shore & Thy Art Is Murder
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday 9th November - Amplifier Bar, Perth WA (18+)
Wednesday 10th November - Fowlers Live, Adelaide SA (Lic/AA)
Thursday 11th November - The Hi-Fi, Melbourne VIC (18+)
Friday 12th November – The Holy Grail, Canberra ACT (Lic/AA)
Saturday 13th November - The Factory Theatre, Sydney NSW (Lic/AA)
Sunday 14th November- The Hi-Fi, Brisbane QLD (18+)

Gorillaz
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Monday 6th December - Burswood Dome, Perth
Wednesday 8th December - Entertainment Centre, Adelaide
Saturday 11th December - Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne
Thursday 16th December - Entertainment Centre, Sydney
Sunday 19th December - Entertainment Centre, Brisbane

Misfits
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

1st February 2011 - The Rosemount, Perth
3rd February 2011 - Fowlers Live, Adelaide
4th February 2011- The HiFi, Melbourne
5th February 2011 - The Manning Bar, Sydney
6th February 2011 - The HiFi, Brisbane

Rufio & Mest
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 4th November - The Globe, Brisbane 18+
Friday 5th November - Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle 18+
Sunday 7th November - Gaelic Theatre, Sydney 18+
Thursday 11th November - Amplifier, Perth 18+
Friday 12th November - Fowlers, Adelaide 18+
Saturday 13th November - East Brunswick Club, Melbourne 18+

Guttermouth
Wednesday 13th October – Rosemount Hotel, Perth
Thursday 14th October – Fowlers Live, Adelaide
Friday 15th October – Ding Dong Lounge, Melbourne
Saturday 16th October – The Pier Live, Frankston
Sunday 17th October – Ferntree Gully Hotel, Ferntree Gully
Friday 22nd October – Gaelic Theatre, Sydney
Saturday 23rd October – Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
Sunday 24th October – The Plantation, Coffs Harbour
Thursday 28th October – Beer Garden, Surfers Paradise
Friday 29th October – Fusion Villa, Noosa
Saturday 30th October – The Hi-Fi, Brisbane

Ice Cube
Friday 22 October, Big Top, Luna Park – Sydney
Saturday 23 October, Fat As Butter Festival – Newcastle
Wednesday 27 October, Palace Theatre – Melbourne
Thursday 28 October. HQ Complex – Adelaide
Friday 29 October, Metro City – Perth
Saturday 30 October, The Tivoli – Brisbane

Fat As Butter Festival w/Wolfmother, Ice Cube, Bliss N Eso, The Beautiful Girls, Tame Impala and more...
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday 23rd October – Camp Shortland, The Foreshore, Newcastle

Mouse On Mars
Wednesday 27th October – The Zoo, Brisbane
Saturday 30th October – Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney
Sunday 31st October – The Corner, Melbourne
Wednesday 3rd November – Amplifier, Perth

Mirah
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 21st October – Red Rattler, Sydney
Friday 22nd October – Lofty Hangar, Brisbane
Saturday 23rd October – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne
Sunday 24th October – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne

Klaxons
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 2nd September – Enmore Theatre, Sydney
Friday 3rd September – Palace Theatre, Melbourne

Hot Water Music and The Bouncing Souls
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday 4th December - Corner Hotel, Melbourne SOLD OUT
Sunday 5th December – Corner Hotel, Melbourne JUST ADDED
Wednesday 8th December - Rosemount Hotel, Perth
Thursday 9th December - Fowler’s Live, Adelaide
Friday 10th December - Metro, Sydney
Saturday 11th December - The Zoo, Brisbane

The Chemical Brothers
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Brisbane, Friday 4/3/11, The Riverstage
Melbourne, Wed 9/3/11, Rod Laver Arena
Sydney, Thurs 10/3/11, Sydney Entertainment Centre

Buck 65
Thursday 16 September – Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Friday 17 September – Factory Theatre, Sydney
Saturday 18 September – The Spiegeltent, Brisbane Festival
Sunday 19 September – The Spiegeltent, Brisbane Festival

Soilwork
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thu 21st Oct - Brisbane - The Hi Fi
Fri 22nd Oct - Sydney - Manning Bar
Sat 23rd Oct - Melbourne - The Hi Fi
Wed 27th Oct - Adelaide - Fowlers Live (All Ages)
Thu 28th Oct - Perth - Rosemount

Oh, Sleeper w/Nazarite Vow*
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday September 9 - The Arthouse Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Friday September 10 - Shotgun, Wheelers Hill, VIC
Saturday September 11 - Blackmarket, Adelaide, SA
Sunday September 12 - HQ, Perth, WA // AA *Nazarite Vow not appearing
Sunday September 12 - Amplifier Bar, Perth, WA *Nazarite Vow not appearing
Wednesday September 15 - Blush Nightclub, Gosford, NSW
Thursday September 16 - The Gaelic Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Friday September 17 - Campbelltown PCYC, Campbelltown, NSW // AA
Saturday September 18 - Bridge 54, Picton, NSW // AA *Nazarite Vow not appearing
Sunday September 19 - Oasis Youth Centre, Wyong, NSW // AA *Nazarite Vow not appearing

Sage Francis w/B. Dolan
Oct 15, Friday, Melbourne Festival
Oct 16, Saturday, Step Inn, Brisbane
Oct 17, Sunday, Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney
Oct 20, Wednesday, Rosemount, Perth
Oct 22, Friday, San Francisco Bath House, Wellington
Oct 23, Saturday, Galatos, Auckland

Death Before Dishonor w/Against (east coast), Relentless (east coast), Dropsaw (Perth)
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday 31st August – Club 299, Brisbane QLD (18+)
Wednesday 1st September – The Fort, Brisbane QLD (AA)
Thursday 2nd September – The Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle NSW (18+)
Friday 3rd September – Bald Faced Stag, Sydney NSW (Lic/AA)
Saturday 4th September – The Arthouse, Melbourne VIC (18+)
Sunday 5th September – Seaford Community Centre, Melbourne VIC (AA)
Thursday 9th September – Enigma Bar, Adelaide SA (18+)
Friday 10th September – Amplifier Bar, Perth WA (18+)
Saturday 11th September – YMCA HQ, Leederville WA (AA)

You Me At Six/The Audition w/Kids in Glass Houses
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday 24th September - Brisbane, The Hi-Fi – 18+
Saturday 25th September – Melbourne, Billboard – U18 (afternoon)
Saturday 25th September - Melbourne, Billboard – 18+
Sunday 26th September - Sydney, The Metro – Lic A/A

Scary Kids Scaring Kids w/Mod Sun
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 29th August - The Venue, Hobart [Lic/AA] w/ The Mission In Motion
Thursday 2nd September - Bodega, Wellington, NZ [18 ] w/ The Mission In Motion
Friday 3rd September - The Bedford, Christchurch NZ [AA] w/ The Mission In Motion
Saturday 4th September - Zeal, Auckland, NZ [AA] w/ The Mission In Motion

Stonefest 2010
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday October 30th – University of Canberra

Against Me!
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday October 5th - Fowlers, Adelaide
Wednesday October 6th - Capitol, Perth
Thursday October 7th - HiFi, Brisbane
Friday October 8th - HiFi, Melbourne
Saturday October 9th - Metro, Sydney
Sunday October 10th - Cambridge, Newcastle

Bedouin Soundclash
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday October 14th – Prince Of Wales, Melbourne
Friday October 15th – The Zoo, Brisbane
Saturday October 16th – Annandale Hotel, Sydney

Soulfly w/City of Fire and Incite
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday September 7th – The Hi Fi, Brisbane
Wednesday September 8th – Palace Theatre, Melbourne
Thursday September 9th – UNSW Roundhouse, Sydney
Friday September 10th – Panthers, Newcastle
Saturday September 11th – ANU Bar, Canberra
Sunday September 12th – HQ, Adelaide
Tuesday September 14th – Capitol, Perth

Birds of Tokyo w/Silversun Pickups
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Wednesday 22nd September – Thebarton Theatre, Adelaide (All ages)
Friday 24th September – Brisbane Convention Centre (All ages)
Sunday 26th September – Wrest Point Ballroom, Hobart (All ages)
Thursday 30th September – Hordern Pavilion, Sydney (All ages)
Friday 1st October – Festival Hall, Melbourne (All ages)
Saturday 2nd October – Fremantle Arts Centre

Xiu Xiu w/High Places
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 2nd September – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney
Friday 3rd September – East Brunswick Club, Melbourne
Saturday 4th September – Frankly! festival, Brisbane
Monday 6th September – Amplifier, Perth

Paramore
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 10 October - Perth, Challenge Stadium - Lic A/A
Tuesday 12 October - Adelaide, Entertainment Centre - Lic A/A
Wednesday 13 October - Melbourne, Myer Music Bowl - Lic A/A
Friday 15 October - Sydney, Entertainment Centre - Lic A/A
Sunday 17 October - Brisbane, The Riverstage - Lic A/A

Owl City w/The Album Leaf & Tonight Alive
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday 9 November - Enmore Theatre, Sydney, AA
Wednesday 10 November - Palais Theatre, Melbourne, AA
Thursday 11 November - The Tivoli, Brisbane, AA
Saturday 13 November - Powerstation, Auckland, AA

Enter Shikari w/House vs. Hurricane
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday 18 September - Capitol, Perth (18+)
Sunday 19 September - Fowlers, Adelaide (Lic AA)
Monday 20 September - The Hifi, Brisbane (18+)
Tuesday 21 September - The Hifi, Brisbane (U18)
Thursday 23 September - Roundhouse, Sydney (Lic AA)
Saturday 25 September - The Hifi, Melbourne (18+)
Sunday 26 September - The Hifi, Melbourne (U18)

Poison City Weekender featuring Leatherface, A Death In the Family, Break Even and many more
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday 17th September – The Arthouse, Melbourne
Saturday 18th September – East Brunswick Club, Melbourne
Sunday 19th September – The Arthouse, Melbourne

Parklife 2010
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday 25 September – Gold Coast
Sunday 26 September – Perth
Saturday 2 October – Melbourne
Sunday 3 October – Sydney
Monday 4 October – Adelaide

Take Action! 2010 w/Attack Attack!, Pierce the Veil and Dream On, Dreamer
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday 10 September - Fowlers, Adelaide (Lic AA)
Saturday 11 September - The Corner Hotel, Melbourne (18+)
Sunday 12 September - The Corner Hotel, Melbourne (U18)
Tuesday 14 September - Tuggeranong Youth Centre, Canberra (AA)
Wednesday 15 September - The Factory, Sydney (Lic AA)
Thursday 16 September - Oasis Youth Centre, Wyong (AA)
Friday 17 September - Albert Waterways, Gold Coast (AA)
Saturday 18 September – The HiFi, Brisbane (18+)
Sunday 19 September - The HiFi, Brisbane (U18)

Exodus
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

October 1st - The Kings Arms, Auckland
October 2nd - The Manning Bar, Sydney
October 3rd - The Corner Hotel, Melbourne
October 4th - The HiFi Bar, Brisbane
October 5th - Amplifier Bar, Perth

Parkway Drive w/The Devil Wears Prada, The Ghost Inside & 50 Lions
Wed Sept 22 - Riverstage, Brisbane Lic / AA
Thur Sept 23 - High School, Byron Bay AA
Fri Sept 24 - Hordern Pavilion, Sydney Lic / AA
Sat Sept 25 - Royal Theatre, Canberra Lic / AA
Mon Sept 27 - Panthers, Newcastle Lic / AA
Wed Sept 29 - Festival Hall, Melbourne Lic / AA
Fri Oct 1 - Hobart Showground, Hobart Lic / AA
Sat Oct 2 - Adelaide Uni Cloisters, Adelaide Lic / AA
Sun Oct 3 - Challenge Stadium, Perth Lic / AA

Coaster Festival w/Cypress Hill, Birds Of Tokyo, Silversun Pickups and more
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday 25th September – Gosford Showground, Gosford, NSW

Alexisonfire
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 7 October - Brisbane, The Tivoli – 18+
Friday 8 October - Sydney, UNSW Roundhouse – Lic A/A
Sunday 10 October - Melbourne, Palace Theatre – 18+
Monday 11 October - Adelaide, HQ – Lic A/A
Wednesday 13 October - Perth, Metropolis Fremantle – 18+

Jack Johnson
Saturday December 4th - MEMBERS EQUITY STADIUM, PERTH
Monday December 6th - ADELAIDE ENTERTAINMENT CENTRE, ADELAIDE
Wednesday December 8th - SIDNEY MYER MUSIC BOWL, MELBOURNE
Saturday December 11th - THE DOMAIN, SYDNEY
Monday December 13th - RIVERSTAGE, BRISBANE

Muse w/Biffy Clyro/Dead Letter Circus
Sunday 5th December - BRISBANE ENTERTAINMENT CENTRE *SOLD OUT*
Monday 6th December – Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Brisbane
Thursday 9th December - ACER ARENA *SOLD OUT*
Friday 10th December – Acer Arena, Sydney
Tuesday 14th December - ROD LAVER ARENA *SOLD OUT*
Wednesday 15th December – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne
Sunday 19th December - STEEL BLUE OVAL

Bullet For My Valentine w/Bring Me The Horizon and Cancer Bats
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 5th September - Perth, AUS - Challenge Stadium
Tuesday 7th September - Adelaide, AUS - Thebarton Theatre
Thursday 9th September - Melbourne, AUS - Festival Hall
Friday 10th September - Sydney, AUS - Hordern Pavilion
Saturday 11th September - Brisbane, AUS - The Riverstage

The Wonder Years w/Heroes For Hire, Tonight Alive & Skyway
Thursday September 9th - The Globe, Brisbane (18+)
Friday September 10th - The Fort, Brisbane (AA)
Saturday September 11th - The Gaelic Club, Sydney (18+)
Sunday September 12th - Blacktown Masonic Hall, Blacktown (AA)
Wednesday September 15th - Amplifier Bar, Perth (18+) ** Heroes For Hire not playing
Thursday September 16th - Fowlers Live, Adelaide (Lic AA)
Saturday September 18th – Phoenix Youth Centre, Footscray (U18)
Saturday September 18th - The Evelyn, Melbourne (18+)

Napalm Death w/Dying Fetus
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

September 1st - Amplifier Bar, Perth
September 2nd - Fowler’s Live, Adelaide
September 3rd - The Hifi, Brisbane
September 4th - The Factory, Sydney
September 5th - The Hifi, Melbourne

Overkill w/Mortal Sin
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 23rd September, The Hi Fi, Brisbane
Friday 24th September, The Hi Fi, Melbourne
Saturday 25th September, The Metro, Sydney

Metallica w/Fear Factory & The Sword
Wednesday 15th September – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne SOLD OUT
Thursday 16th September – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne
Saturday 18th September – ACER Arena, Sydney SOLD OUT

Metallica w/Baroness & Lamb Of God
Monday October 18 - Entertainment Centre, Brisbane SOLD OUT
Tuesday October 19 – Entertainment Centre, Brisbane SOLD OUT
Friday October 22 - Burswood Dome, Perth SOLD OUT
Saturday October 23 – Burswood Dome, Perth SOLD OUT
Wednesday November 10 - ACER Arena, Sydney SOLD OUT
Thursday November 11 – ACER Arena, Sydney SOLD OUT
Saturday November 13 – ACER Arena, Sydney SOLD OUT
Monday November 15 - Entertainment Centre, Adelaide SOLD OUT
Tuesday November 16 – Entertainment Centre, Adelaide SOLD OUT
Thursday November 18 - Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne SOLD OUT
Saturday November 20 – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne SOLD OUT
Sunday November 21 – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne SOLD OUT

Tours – Australian and NZ bands only (already announced)

REVIVAL – This Is Not The End Of Your Story
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday 24th September, 3pm – Billboard The Venue w/The Getaway Plan, Stealing O’Neal, Built On Secrets & Cheerleader

Friday 24th September, 8pm – Billboard The Venue w/The Getaway Plan, Stealing O’Neal, Secrets In Scale & Cheerleader *SOLD OUT*

The Audreys
Friday 15th October GEELONG, VIC – THE BENDED ELBOW
Saturday 16th October ADELAIDE, SA- THE GOVERNOR HINDMARSH
Friday 22nd October CAIRNS, QLD – TANKS ARTS CENTRE
Saturday 23rd October TOWNSVILLE, QLD – THE VENUE
Thursday 28th October GOLD COAST, QLD – THE SOUNDLOUNGE
Fri 29th October BANGALOW, NSW – A & I HALL
Saturday 30th October NAMBOUR, QLD – JOE’SWATERHOLE
Sunday 31st October BRISBANE, QLD – POWERHOUSE
Thursday 4th November NEWCASTLE, NSW – LIZOTTES
Friday 5th November SYDNEY, NSW – THE BASEMENT CIRCULAR QUAY
Saturday 6th November SYDNEY, NSW – THE BASEMENT CIRCULAR QUAY
Sunday 7th November CRONULLA , NSW – BRASS MONKEY
Thursday 11th November BELGRAVE, VIC – RUBY’S LOUNGE
Friday 12th November RICHMOND, VIC – THE CORNER HOTEL
Sat 13th November CASTLEMAINE, VIC – THEATRE ROYAL
Friday 19th November LAUNCESTON, TAS – HOTEL NEW YORK
Saturday 20th November HOBART, TAS – WRESTPOINT CASINO
Thursday 25th November EAST PERTH, WA – FRIENDS RESTAURANT *
Friday 26th November PERTH, WA – FLY BY NIGHT
Saturday 27th November MARGARET RIVER, WA – SETTLERS TAVERN, WA
Friday 3rd December ADELAIDE, SA – ADELAIDE ZOO AA

Up Close and Personal w/City Escape, Best Before and more...
Friday September 10th – Mooroolbark Community Centre

Sienna Skies, In Hearts Wake & The Bride
Fri September 3rd - POW @ Mynt Lounge 18 Werribee
Sat September 4th - MusicMan Megastore AA, Bendigo
Sun September 5th - The National Hotel AA, Geelong
Thurs September 9th - Snitch @ Rosies 18 Brisbane **No Sienna Skies
Fri September 10th - Expressive Grounds AA Gold Coast
Sat September 11th - Black Box Theatre AA Nambour **No Sienna Skies
Sun September 12th - Northern River Sounds AA Lismore **No Sienna Skies
Sun 12th - YMCA HQ AA Perth w/ Oh Sleeper ** Sienna Skies Only
Sun 12th - Amp Bar 18 Perth w/ Oh Sleeper ** Sienna Skies Only
Thurs 16th - Hot Damn 18 , Sydney
Fri 17th - Campbeltown PCYC AA, Campbelltown ** No In Hearts Wake
Fri 17th - The Loft AA, Newcastle ** In Hearts Wake only
Sat 18th - Bridge 54 AA Picton w/ Oh Sleeper

The Mess Hall
Saturday 11th September – Annandale Hotel, Sydney
Friday 17th September – The Zoo, Brisbane
Friday 24th September – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne

The Holidays w/Papa Vs Pretty
Saturday 25 Sept – Coaster Festival, Gosford (tickets on sale now)
Wednesday 29 Sept – Beach Rd Hotel, Bondi
Friday 1 Oct – Elsewhere, Gold Coast
Saturday 2 Oct – The Troubadour, Brisbane
Saturday 9 Oct – One Movement Festival, WA (tickets on sale now)
Thursday 14 Oct – Transit Bar, Canberra
Friday 15 Oct- Grand Hotel, Wollongong
Saturday 16 Oct – The Gaelic Hotel, Sydney
Thursday 21 Oct – The National Hotel, Geelong
Friday 22 Oct – East Brunswick Club, Melbourne
Saturday 23 Oct – Jive, Adelaide

Little Red
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 30th September – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River
Friday 1st October – Prince Of Wales, Bunbury
Saturday 2nd October – Astor Theatre, Perth
Wednesday 6th October – The Uni Bar, Wollongong
Thursday 7th October – ANU Bar, Canberra
Friday 8th October – Metro Theatre, Sydney
Saturday 9th October – Level One At Newcastle Leagues
Sunday 10th October Penrith RSL Club, Penrith
Wednesday 13th October – Club Coffs At West High
Thursday 14th October – Joe’s Waterhole, Eumundi
Friday 15th October – The Hi Fi, Brisbane
Saturday 16th October – Coolangatta Hotel
Wednesday 20th October – Wrest Point Showroom, Hobart
Thursday 21st October – Saloon Bar, Launceston
Friday 22nd October – Bended Elbow, Geelong
Saturday 23rd October – The Gov, Adelaide
Wednesday 27th October – Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Thursday 28th October – The Westernport Hotel, San Remo
Friday 29th October – Forum, Melbourne

Shihad
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 4th November – ANU, Canberra
Friday 5th November – Gaelic, Sydney
Friday 12th November – The Zoo, Brisbane
Saturday 13th November – Neverland, Gold Coast
Friday 19th November -Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Saturday 20th November – Fowlers Live, Adelaide

The Seabellies w/Fire! Santa Rosa, Fire!
Friday 24th September – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney
Friday 1st October – The Grand Hotel, Wollongong
Saturday 2nd October – The Evelyn, Melbourne
Thursday 7th October – The Troubadour, Brisbane
Saturday 9th October – The Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
Friday 15th October – The Ivanhoe, Sydney
Friday 22nd October – Ed Castle, Adelaide

Richard In Your Mind and Pikelet
Friday 17th September – The National Hotel, Geelong
Saturday 18th September – Curtin Bandroom, Melbourne
Friday 24th September – ANU Bar, Canberra
Saturday 25th September – Gaelic Club, Sydney
Sunday 26th September – Gearins Hotel, Katoomba
Thursday 30th September – Spotted Cow, Toowoomba
Friday 1st October – The Coolangatta Hotel, Gold Coast
Saturday 2nd October – The Clubhouse, Brisbane

Boy & Bear
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 30 September - Great Northern Hotel, Byron Bay
Friday 01 October - Sound Lounge, Gold Coast
Saturday 02 October - The Zoo, Brisbane
Thursday 07 October - Fowlers Live, Adelaide
Friday 15 October - Hotel New York, Launceston
Saturday 16 October - Republic Bar, Hobart
Thursday 21 October - Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Friday 22 October - National Hotel, Geelong
Saturday 23 October - East Brunswick Club, Melbourne
Wednesday 27 October - Harp Hotel, Wollongong
Thursday 28 October - Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
Friday 29 October - Oxford Art Factory, Sydney

Skipping Girl Vinegar
Friday 3rd September – Troubadour, Brisbane
Friday 10th September – Fitzroy Hotel, Sydney (Free Show)
Saturday 11th September – Funk N Grooves Festival, Hunter Valley 

Saturday 11th September – Raval, Sydney
Saturday 18th September – The Toff In Town, Melbourne

“Let It Take Over” Tour w/MM9
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday, 10 September 2010 – Kiama Leagues Club, Kiama, NSW
Saturday, 11 September 2010 – The Maram, Canberra, ACT
Friday, 17 September 2010 – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW
Saturday, 18th September 2010 – Revolver Upstairs, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday, 22 September 2010 – Club Coffs, Coffs Harbour, NSW
Thursday, 23 September 2010 – Miami Tavern, Gold Coast, QLD
Friday, 24 September 2010 – The Step Inn, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday, 25 September 2010 – B&S Ball, Goondiwindi, QLD
Friday, 1 October 2010 – Enigma Bar, Adelaide, SA
Saturday, 2 October 2010 – Amplifier Bar, Perth, WA

“Endless Roads” Tour w/Miles Away
Wednesday September 22nd - Enigma Bar, Adelaide Lic / AA
Thursday September 23rd - Arthouse, Melbourne 18+
Friday September 24th - The Hub, Launceston 18+
Saturday September 25th - Brisbane Hotel, Hobart AA and 18+ (2 shows)
Sunday September 26th - Phoenix Youth Centre, Melbourne AA
Tuesday September 28th - Axis Youth Centre, Queanbeyan AA
Wednesday September 29th - Bald Faced Stag, Sydney Lic / AA
Thursday September 30th - Oasis, Wyong AA
Friday October 1st - The Fort Brisbane AA
Saturday October 2nd - Rosies, Brisbane
Sunday October 3rd - YAC, Byron Bay AA
Friday October 15th - Amplifier, Perth
Saturday October 16th - Prince Of Wales, Bunbury
Sunday October 17th - YMCA HQ, Perth AA

Clare Bowditch
Friday 1st October – Country Club Showroom Launceston
Saturday 2nd October – Wrestpoint Showroom
Thursday 7th October- Surfers Paradise Beer Garden
Friday 8th October – HiFi, Brisbane
Saturday 9th October – Tanks Art Centre, Cairns
Sunday 10th October – The Irish Club, Toowoomba
Thursday 14th October – The Loft, Warrnambool
Friday 15th October – The Governor Hindmarsh, Adelaide
Saturday 16th October – Settlers Tavern, Mildura
Thursday 21st October – Wollongong University, Wollongong
Friday 22nd October – Level One at Newcastle Leagues
Saturday 23rd October – Metro Theatre, Sydney
Friday 29th October – Bended Elbow, Geelong
Saturday 30th October – Stonefest, Canberra
Monday 1st November – The Forum Theatre, Melbourne

Tame Impala
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thu Oct 7 - HQ – Adelaide, SA
Fri Oct 8 - Hobart Uni Bar –Hobart, TAS
Sat Oct 9 - ANU – Canberra, ACT
Thu Oct 14 - Enmore Theatre, Sydney NSW
Fri Oct 15 - The Palace, Melbourne VIC
Sat Oct 16 - The Tivoli, Brisbane QLD
Fri Oct 22 - The Astro, Perth WA

Regurgitator
Wednesday 15th September – Republic Bar, Hobart
Thursday 16th September – The Gov, Adelaide
Friday 17th September – The Hi-Fi, Melbourne
Saturday 18th September – the Tivoli, Brisbane
Sunday 19th September – Great Northern, Byron
Wednesday 22nd September – Hotel Gearin, Katoomba
Thursday 23rd September – The Maram, Canberra
Friday 24th September – Uni Bar, Wollongong
Saturday 25th September – Manning Bar, Sydney

The Anchors Tour w/The Amity Affliction and Hopeless
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday August 29th - Oasis Youth Centre, Wyong (AA)
Tuesday August 31st - The Cambridge, Newcastle (18+)
Thursday September 2nd - High School, Byron Bay (AA)
Friday September 3rd - Albert Waterways, Gold Coast (AA)
Saturday September 4th - PCYC, Gladstone (AA)
Sunday September 5th - QRI Hall, Rockhampton (AA)
Wednesday September 8th - Fitzys MBar Loganholme, Logan City (18+)

Escape to Oz Tour w/House vs. Hurricane, Confession and Heroes For Hire
Sunday 29 August @ Civic Centre, Wodonga w/ Legacy plus support (2pm)

Pendulum
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Fri 29 October – AEC Theatre, Adelaide [All Ages]
Mon 1 November – Festival Hall, Melbourne [All Ages]
Wed 3 November – The Tivoli, Brisbane [18+]
Thu 4 November – The Tivoli, Brisbane [18+]
Fri 5 November – Hordern Pavilion, Sydney [All Ages]
Sat 6 November – Challenge Stadium, Perth [All Ages]

The Good, The Bad & The Ugly Tour w/Mourning Tide, Wish For Wings & Grace Is Gone
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Fri 24th Sept - Brisbane All Ages - The Fort
Sat 25th Sept - Brisbane 18 - Thriller (Rosies)
Friday 1st Oct - Sunshine Coast 18 - Diamond Nights (240 Nightclub)
Sat 2nd Oct - Gold Coast All Ages - Shed 5
Sun 3rd Oct - Sunshine Coast All Ages - The Blackbox Nambour (Afternoon Show)
Tues 5th Oct - Central Coast All Ages - Chilli Lounge
Wed 6th Oct - Sydney All Ages - Bald Faced Stag
Thurs 7th Oct - Sydney 18 - Hot Damn (Spectrum)
Friday 8th Oct - Melbourne 18 - Trash Nightclub
Sat 9th Oct - Adelaide 18 - Black Market Nightclub
Sun 10th Oct - Vic All Ages - Seaford Community Hall (Afternoon Show)

Art vs. Science
Friday 3 September - The Governor Hindmarsh, Adelaide
Saturday 4 September - Capitol, Perth

As Silence Breaks
Wednesday September 4 - Redcliffe PCYC, QLD (AA)
Thursday September 5 - Rosies, Brisbane, QLD (18+)
No Comments | Add a CommentPermalink | Share
Australian Roundup 22/8/2010
08/22/10 at 03:25 AM by bolgy99
Pop / Punk / Rock News

Meredith Music Festival has seen its first full announcement. Performing will be Dirty Three, Washed Out, Little Red, Girls, Neil Finn, The Clipse, Custard, Sharon Jones And The Dap-Kings, Reverend Horton Heat, Pantha Du Prince, C.W. Stoneking, El Guincho, The Heatwave, Dj Harvey & Dj Garth, Sally Seltmann, The Dead Salesmen (Duo), Those Darlins, The Field, Broadcast, Jeff The Brotherhood, Hoss, Rat Vs Possum, Cloud Control, Combo La Revelacion, City Of Ballarat Brass Band & The Fall. See details below.

The festivals keep rolling in. Open Arms Festival has announced The Living End, Birds of Tokyo, Grafton Primary, Hungary Kids of Hungary, Horrorshow, Behind Crimson Eyes, City Riots & Metals will be performing this year with more to be announced. See details below.

Brisbane’s On the Pulse Festival has also been announced, with Finabah, Flicks, The Monstor Goes Rawrr, Burning Brooklyn, Words Versing Verses, Drawcard, Autumn Heartache, The City Shake Up, Cold and Need, Trashqueen, Bixby Canyon, Calais, Starting Sunday and more to be announced. See details below.

Valley Fiesta 2010 has been announced. The John Steel Singers, Yacht Club DJs, Hermitude, Tom Thum (Tom Tom Crew), Last Dinosaurs, Spod, Seja, Love Connection, Rocketsmiths, Eagle & The Worm, Parades, Ball Park Music, Jinja Safari, Disco Nap, Fergus Brown, Dan Parsons, Dead Shades, Courage & Polaroid Fame will be performing in Fortitude Valley over a weekend. See details below.

U2 will tour Australia this December. See dates below.

It seems Friendly Fires will return for Good Vibes 2011 after having to cancel this year. Dates are below.

Low will perform two sideshows when they venture to Australia for the Melbourne International Arts Festival. Dates are below.

Leatherface have added to their Australian appearance at the Poison City Weekender, with shows in Brisbane, Sydney, Perth and Adelaide now added. See dates below.

The Murder Junkies are hitting Australian shores this October. Check dates below.

Supports for the December Hot Water Music/Bouncing Souls tour have been announced, including the addition of Dave Hause (The Loved Ones). Check here to find out who else is supporting at your local show.

The Audreys will tour this October for the release of their new album, Sometimes the Stars. See dates below.

Brisbane pop punk band Milestones have added two songs to their MySpace. The songs are from the band’s debut EP, Growing Up Is Getting Old, which will be available when they open for The Wonder Years at the Globe in Brisbane.

Soundwave Productions brings you ‘Up Close and Personal’, an all ages night of acoustic rock from some of Melbourne’s greatest acts including City Escape, Best Before, The Miracle Is Now, Ramshackle Army & Summerset Avenue. See details below.

Other Australian bands touring soon are Little Red, The Holidays & The Mess Hall. All dates are below.

Soundwave News

First announcement: Iron Maiden, Queens of the Stone Age, Slayer, Primus, Slash, 30 Seconds to Mars, Stone Sour, Avenged Sevenfold, Rob Zombie, Social Distortion, Gang of Four, New Found Glory, Pennywise, Sum 41, Anberlin, The Gaslight Anthem, Third Eye Blind, Devildriver, Sevendust, Less Than Jake, The Bronx, Monster Magnet, Terror, MXPX, Protest the Hero, Melvins, 36 Crazyfists, Ill Nino, The Ataris, The Starting Line, Bayside, Mad Caddies, The Maine, Trash Talk, Mayday Parade, Foxy Shazam, Never Shout Never, The Blackout, Alesana, Asking Alexandria, All That Remains, High On Fire, Dommin, The Sword, Kylesa, A Skylit Drive, There For Tomorrow, Breathe Carolina, Taking Dawn, I See Stars, Rise to Remain, Nonpoint, Veara & Every Avenue with more to be announced.

Members’ presale went on sale this week. Who got theirs?

General Public on sale:
Thursday 26 August, 9am through www.soundwavefestival.com & www.ticketek.com.au 132 849.

Metal / Hardcore / Post-hardcore News

Architects, Comeback Kid and This is Hell have announced their tour for this December. See dates below.

The Devil Wears Prada are performing two headlining shows while they are here next month. See dates below.

[b]Cancer Bats[b] have announced local supports for their upcoming headline shows. Check here to see who’s supporting your local show.

View photos from the Scary Kids Scaring Kids farewell tour in Adelaide here.

Heavy Heavy Low Low and Totally Unicorn will join forces this December to tour the east coast. See dates below.

The Amity Affliction have entered the international arena, with Staple MGMT and The Artery Foundation working together to manage the band outside of Australia.

Sienna Skies, In Hearts Wake & The Bride are heading out on tour together around the country. See dates below. You can also check out a new track from In Hearts Wake on their MySpace. The track is from the upcoming split with The Bride, and will see release on September 3.

New Tours / Gigs

Meredith Music Festival
Tickets on sale Sep 7 in selected stores, Sep 9 online
December 10 – December 12 – Meredith Supernatural Ampitheatre, Meredith

Open Arms Festival w/The Living End, Birds of Tokyo, Horrorshow
Saturday November 20 – Coffs Harbour Showgrounds

On the Pulse Festival w/Finabah, Flicks, The Monster Goes Rawrr
Saturday, October 23 - Fortitude Valley PCYC & The Hive

Valley Fiesta 2010 w/The Jon Steel Singers, Yacht Club DJs, Hermitude
September 10 – September 12 – Fortitude Valley (see here for more details)

U2
Tickets on sale September 3

Wednesday 1st December – Etihad Stadium, Melbourne
Wednesday 8th December – Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Monday 13th December – ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Saturday 18th December – Subiaco Oval, Perth

Friendly Fires
Saturday 12th February – Centennial Park, Sydney
Sunday 13th February – Flemington Racecourse, Melbourne
Saturday 19th- February – Parklands Showgrounds, Gold Coast
Sunday 20th February – Claremont Showground, Perth

Low
Thursday 21st October – The Forum, Melbourne International Arts Festival
Friday 22nd October – The Factory, Sydney
Saturday 23rd October – The Bakery, Perth

Leatherface
September 11 - Rosies, Brisbane w/ Grenadiers, Paper Arms, Fires Of Waco
September 12 - The Sando, Sydney w/ Lungs, The Optionals
September 15 - Rosemount Hotel, Perth w/ Emperors, Fun Razor
September 16 - Enigma Bar, Adelaide w/ Grenadiers, Paper Arms
September 18 - East Brunswick Club, Melbourne (Poison City Weekender Fest)

The Murder Junkies
Friday October 1st @ The Step Inn – Brisbane QLD
Saturday October 2nd @ The Sandringham Hotel – Sydney NSW
Sunday October 3rd @ The Forresters and Squatters Arms Hotel – Adelaide SA
Friday October 8th @ The Barwon Club – Geelong VIC
Saturday October 9th @ The Tote – Melbourne VIC

Architects w/Comeback Kid & This is Hell
Tickets on sale September 2

Friday 3rd December - Brisbane, The Hi-Fi – 18+
Saturday 4th December Sydney, Metro Theatre – Lic A/A
Sunday 5th December - Melbourne, Billboard the Venue – 18+
Tuesday 7th December - Adelaide, Fowlers Live – Lic A/A
Wednesday 8th December - Perth, Capitol – 18+

The Devil Wears Prada
Tickets on sale August 23

Sunday 26 September - Live At The Wall, Sydney (LIC AA) w/ The Bride & Buried In Verona
Thursday 30 September - The Corner Hotel, Melbourne (18+) w/ Cardinals & Hallower

Heavy Heavy Low Low w/Totally Unicorn
8th Dec - Bar 32, Canberra
9th Dec - Stay Frosty, Wollongong
10th Dec - The Arthouse, Melbourne
11th Dec - Irenes Warehouse, Melbourne (AA)
12th Dec - Crown & Anchor, Adelaide (AA)
15th Dec - The Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
16th Dec - The Jubilee Hotel, Brisbane
17th Dec - Burst City, Brisbane (AA)
18th Dec - Secret Show
19th Dec - The Sandringham Hotel, Sydney

The Audreys
Friday 15th October GEELONG, VIC – THE BENDED ELBOW
Saturday 16th October ADELAIDE, SA- THE GOVERNOR HINDMARSH
Friday 22nd October CAIRNS, QLD – TANKS ARTS CENTRE
Saturday 23rd October TOWNSVILLE, QLD – THE VENUE
Thursday 28th October GOLD COAST, QLD – THE SOUNDLOUNGE
Fri 29th October BANGALOW, NSW – A & I HALL
Saturday 30th October NAMBOUR, QLD – JOE’SWATERHOLE
Sunday 31st October BRISBANE, QLD – POWERHOUSE
Thursday 4th November NEWCASTLE, NSW – LIZOTTES
Friday 5th November SYDNEY, NSW – THE BASEMENT CIRCULAR QUAY
Saturday 6th November SYDNEY, NSW – THE BASEMENT CIRCULAR QUAY
Sunday 7th November CRONULLA , NSW – BRASS MONKEY
Thursday 11th November BELGRAVE, VIC – RUBY’S LOUNGE
Friday 12th November RICHMOND, VIC – THE CORNER HOTEL
Sat 13th November CASTLEMAINE, VIC – THEATRE ROYAL
Friday 19th November LAUNCESTON, TAS – HOTEL NEW YORK
Saturday 20th November HOBART, TAS – WRESTPOINT CASINO
Thursday 25th November EAST PERTH, WA – FRIENDS RESTAURANT *
Friday 26th November PERTH, WA – FLY BY NIGHT
Saturday 27th November MARGARET RIVER, WA – SETTLERS TAVERN, WA
Friday 3rd December ADELAIDE, SA – ADELAIDE ZOO AA

Up Close and Personal w/City Escape, Best Before and more...
Friday September 10th – Mooroolbark Community Centre

Sienna Skies, In Hearts Wake & The Bride
Fri August 27th - The Cavern Club AA, Adelaide
Sat August 28th - The Old Gaol AA, Mt Gambier
Fri September 3rd - POW @ Mynt Lounge 18 Werribee
Sat September 4th - MusicMan Megastore AA, Bendigo
Sun September 5th - The National Hotel AA, Geelong
Thurs September 9th - Snitch @ Rosies 18 Brisbane **No Sienna Skies
Fri September 10th - Expressive Grounds AA Gold Coast
Sat September 11th - Black Box Theatre AA Nambour **No Sienna Skies
Sun September 12th - Northern River Sounds AA Lismore **No Sienna Skies
Sun 12th - YMCA HQ AA Perth w/ Oh Sleeper ** Sienna Skies Only
Sun 12th - Amp Bar 18 Perth w/ Oh Sleeper ** Sienna Skies Only
Thurs 16th - Hot Damn 18 , Sydney
Fri 17th - Campbeltown PCYC AA, Campbelltown ** No In Hearts Wake
Fri 17th - The Loft AA, Newcastle ** In Hearts Wake only
Sat 18th - Bridge 54 AA Picton w/ Oh Sleeper

The Mess Hall
Saturday 11th September – Annandale Hotel, Sydney
Friday 17th September – The Zoo, Brisbane
Friday 24th September – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne

The Holidays w/Papa Vs Pretty
Saturday 25 Sept – Coaster Festival, Gosford (tickets on sale now)
Wednesday 29 Sept – Beach Rd Hotel, Bondi
Friday 1 Oct – Elsewhere, Gold Coast
Saturday 2 Oct – The Troubadour, Brisbane
Saturday 9 Oct – One Movement Festival, WA (tickets on sale now)
Thursday 14 Oct – Transit Bar, Canberra
Friday 15 Oct- Grand Hotel, Wollongong
Saturday 16 Oct – The Gaelic Hotel, Sydney
Thursday 21 Oct – The National Hotel, Geelong
Friday 22 Oct – East Brunswick Club, Melbourne
Saturday 23 Oct – Jive, Adelaide

Little Red
Tickets on sale August 23

Thursday 30th September – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River
Friday 1st October – Prince Of Wales, Bunbury
Saturday 2nd October – Astor Theatre, Perth
Wednesday 6th October – The Uni Bar, Wollongong
Thursday 7th October – ANU Bar, Canberra
Friday 8th October – Metro Theatre, Sydney
Saturday 9th October – Level One At Newcastle Leagues
Sunday 10th October Penrith RSL Club, Penrith
Wednesday 13th October – Club Coffs At West High
Thursday 14th October – Joe’s Waterhole, Eumundi
Friday 15th October – The Hi Fi, Brisbane
Saturday 16th October – Coolangatta Hotel
Wednesday 20th October – Wrest Point Showroom, Hobart
Thursday 21st October – Saloon Bar, Launceston
Friday 22nd October – Bended Elbow, Geelong
Saturday 23rd October – The Gov, Adelaide
Wednesday 27th October – Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Thursday 28th October – The Westernport Hotel, San Remo
Friday 29th October – Forum, Melbourne

Tours with international bands (already announced)

Soundwave 2011
Saturday February 26th – Brisbane
Sunday February 27th – Sydney
Friday March 4th – Melbourne
Saturday March 5th – Adelaide
Monday March 7th – Perth

Falls Festival 2010 w/Interpol, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, The National & The Living End
Tickets on sale September 9

December 29th – January 1st - Marion Bay, Tasmania
December 28th – January 1st - Lorne, Victoria

Peats Ridge Festival
December 29th – January 1st – Glenworth Valley, NSW

Festival of the Sun 2010 w/Xavier Rudd, Regurgitator and more...
Tickets on sale September 1

December 10-11 – Sundowner Breakwall Tourist Park, Port Macquarie

Sunset Sounds w/ Interpol, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, The National & The Living End
Tickets on sale September 9

January 5th-6th 2011 – Botanic Gardens and City Gardens, Brisbane

Southbound Festival w/Interpol, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, The National & The Living End
Tickets on sale September 9

January 1st-3rd 2011 - Sir Stewart Bovell Park, Busselton, WA

Queenscliff Music Festival
November 26-28 2010 – Queenscliff, VIC

Field Day
Tickets on sale August 26

January 1st, 2011 – the Domain, Sydney

Ben Kweller w/Delta Spirit
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 3rd October – Factory Theatre, Sydney
Tuesday 5th October – The Hi Fi, Brisbane
Wednesday 6th October – The Hi Fi, Melbourne
Thursday 7th October – The Gov, Adelaide *Delta Spirit not supporting

Baroness
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 17th October – The Zoo, Brisbane
Friday 12th November - Annandale, Sydney
Friday 19th November - Gershwin Room, Melbourne

Cancer Bats
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 5th September – Amplifier Bar, Perth
Tuesday 7th September – Enigma Bar, Adelaide
Wednesday 8th September – Ding Dong, Melbourne
Saturday 11th September – The Zoo, Brisbane
Wednesday 15th September – Annandale, Sydney

Despised Icon w/The Red Shore & Thy Art Is Murder
Tickets on sale August 28

Tuesday 9th November - Amplifier Bar, Perth WA (18+)
Wednesday 10th November - Fowlers Live, Adelaide SA (Lic/AA)
Thursday 11th November - The Hi-Fi, Melbourne VIC (18+)
Friday 12th November – The Holy Grail, Canberra ACT (Lic/AA)
Saturday 13th November - The Factory Theatre, Sydney NSW (Lic/AA)
Sunday 14th November- The Hi-Fi, Brisbane QLD (18+)

Gorillaz
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Monday 6th December - Burswood Dome, Perth
Wednesday 8th December - Entertainment Centre, Adelaide
Saturday 11th December - Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne
Thursday 16th December - Entertainment Centre, Sydney
Sunday 19th December - Entertainment Centre, Brisbane

Descendents (stay tuned)
Friday 17th December - Melbourne Showgrounds
Saturday 18th December - Sydney University Sports Fields
Sunday 19th December - Brisbane Riverstage & the City Gardens

Misfits
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

1st February 2011 - The Rosemount, Perth
3rd February 2011 - Fowlers Live, Adelaide
4th February 2011- The HiFi, Melbourne
5th February 2011 - The Manning Bar, Sydney
6th February 2011 - The HiFi, Brisbane

Rufio & Mest
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 4th November - The Globe, Brisbane 18+
Friday 5th November - Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle 18+
Sunday 7th November - Gaelic Theatre, Sydney 18+
Thursday 11th November - Amplifier, Perth 18+
Friday 12th November - Fowlers, Adelaide 18+
Saturday 13th November - East Brunswick Club, Melbourne 18+

Guttermouth
Wednesday 13th October – Rosemount Hotel, Perth
Thursday 14th October – Fowlers Live, Adelaide
Friday 15th October – Ding Dong Lounge, Melbourne
Saturday 16th October – The Pier Live, Frankston
Sunday 17th October – Ferntree Gully Hotel, Ferntree Gully
Friday 22nd October – Gaelic Theatre, Sydney
Saturday 23rd October – Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
Sunday 24th October – The Plantation, Coffs Harbour
Thursday 28th October – Beer Garden, Surfers Paradise
Friday 29th October – Fusion Villa, Noosa
Saturday 30th October – The Hi-Fi, Brisbane

Ice Cube
Friday 22 October, Big Top, Luna Park – Sydney
Saturday 23 October, Fat As Butter Festival – Newcastle
Wednesday 27 October, Palace Theatre – Melbourne
Thursday 28 October. HQ Complex – Adelaide
Friday 29 October, Metro City – Perth
Saturday 30 October, The Tivoli – Brisbane

Fat As Butter Festival w/Wolfmother, Ice Cube, Bliss N Eso, The Beautiful Girls, Tame Impala and more...
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday 23rd October – Camp Shortland, The Foreshore, Newcastle

Mouse On Mars
Wednesday 27th October – The Zoo, Brisbane
Saturday 30th October – Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney
Sunday 31st October – The Corner, Melbourne
Wednesday 3rd November – Amplifier, Perth

Mirah
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 21st October – Red Rattler, Sydney
Friday 22nd October – Lofty Hangar, Brisbane
Saturday 23rd October – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne
Sunday 24th October – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne

Klaxons
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 2nd September – Enmore Theatre, Sydney
Friday 3rd September – Palace Theatre, Melbourne

Hot Water Music and The Bouncing Souls
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday 4th December - Corner Hotel, Melbourne SOLD OUT
Sunday 5th December – Corner Hotel, Melbourne JUST ADDED
Wednesday 8th December - Rosemount Hotel, Perth
Thursday 9th December - Fowler’s Live, Adelaide
Friday 10th December - Metro, Sydney
Saturday 11th December - The Zoo, Brisbane

The Chemical Brothers
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Brisbane, Friday 4/3/11, The Riverstage
Melbourne, Wed 9/3/11, Rod Laver Arena
Sydney, Thurs 10/3/11, Sydney Entertainment Centre

Buck 65
Thursday 16 September – Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Friday 17 September – Factory Theatre, Sydney
Saturday 18 September – The Spiegeltent, Brisbane Festival
Sunday 19 September – The Spiegeltent, Brisbane Festival

Soilwork
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thu 21st Oct - Brisbane - The Hi Fi
Fri 22nd Oct - Sydney - Manning Bar
Sat 23rd Oct - Melbourne - The Hi Fi
Wed 27th Oct - Adelaide - Fowlers Live (All Ages)
Thu 28th Oct - Perth - Rosemount

Oh, Sleeper w/Nazarite Vow*
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday September 9 - The Arthouse Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Friday September 10 - Shotgun, Wheelers Hill, VIC
Saturday September 11 - Blackmarket, Adelaide, SA
Sunday September 12 - HQ, Perth, WA // AA *Nazarite Vow not appearing
Sunday September 12 - Amplifier Bar, Perth, WA *Nazarite Vow not appearing
Wednesday September 15 - Blush Nightclub, Gosford, NSW
Thursday September 16 - The Gaelic Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Friday September 17 - Campbelltown PCYC, Campbelltown, NSW // AA
Saturday September 18 - Bridge 54, Picton, NSW // AA *Nazarite Vow not appearing
Sunday September 19 - Oasis Youth Centre, Wyong, NSW // AA *Nazarite Vow not appearing

Sage Francis w/B. Dolan
Oct 15, Friday, Melbourne Festival
Oct 16, Saturday, Step Inn, Brisbane
Oct 17, Sunday, Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney
Oct 20, Wednesday, Rosemount, Perth
Oct 22, Friday, San Francisco Bath House, Wellington
Oct 23, Saturday, Galatos, Auckland

Death Before Dishonor w/Against (east coast), Relentless (east coast), Dropsaw (Perth)
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday 31st August – Club 299, Brisbane QLD (18+)
Wednesday 1st September – The Fort, Brisbane QLD (AA)
Thursday 2nd September – The Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle NSW (18+)
Friday 3rd September – Bald Faced Stag, Sydney NSW (Lic/AA)
Saturday 4th September – The Arthouse, Melbourne VIC (18+)
Sunday 5th September – Seaford Community Centre, Melbourne VIC (AA)
Thursday 9th September – Enigma Bar, Adelaide SA (18+)
Friday 10th September – Amplifier Bar, Perth WA (18+)
Saturday 11th September – YMCA HQ, Leederville WA (AA)

You Me At Six/The Audition w/Kids in Glass Houses
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday 24th September - Brisbane, The Hi-Fi – 18+
Saturday 25th September – Melbourne, Billboard – U18 (afternoon)
Saturday 25th September - Melbourne, Billboard – 18+
Sunday 26th September - Sydney, The Metro – Lic A/A

Scary Kids Scaring Kids w/Mod Sun
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 22nd August - City Diggers, Wollongong [18 ] w/ We Are The Emergency, Conspiracy Plan
Thursday 26th August - Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle [18 ] w/ The Mission In Motion, We Are The Emergency
Friday 27th August - The Hi-Fi, Brisbane [18 ] w/ Stealing O'Neal, We Are The Emergency
Saturday 28th August - Coolangatta Hotel, Gold Coast [18 ] w/ The Mission In Motion, We Are The Emergency
Sunday 29th August - The Venue, Hobart [Lic/AA] w/ The Mission In Motion
Thursday 2nd September - Bodega, Wellington, NZ [18 ] w/ The Mission In Motion
Friday 3rd September - The Bedford, Christchurch NZ [AA] w/ The Mission In Motion
Saturday 4th September - Zeal, Auckland, NZ [AA] w/ The Mission In Motion

Stonefest 2010
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday October 30th – University of Canberra

Against Me!
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday October 5th - Fowlers, Adelaide
Wednesday October 6th - Capitol, Perth
Thursday October 7th - HiFi, Brisbane
Friday October 8th - HiFi, Melbourne
Saturday October 9th - Metro, Sydney
Sunday October 10th - Cambridge, Newcastle

Bedouin Soundclash
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday October 14th – Prince Of Wales, Melbourne
Friday October 15th – The Zoo, Brisbane
Saturday October 16th – Annandale Hotel, Sydney

Soulfly w/City of Fire and Incite
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday September 7th – The Hi Fi, Brisbane
Wednesday September 8th – Palace Theatre, Melbourne
Thursday September 9th – UNSW Roundhouse, Sydney
Friday September 10th – Panthers, Newcastle
Saturday September 11th – ANU Bar, Canberra
Sunday September 12th – HQ, Adelaide
Tuesday September 14th – Capitol, Perth

Birds of Tokyo w/Silversun Pickups
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Wednesday 22nd September – Thebarton Theatre, Adelaide (All ages)
Friday 24th September – Brisbane Convention Centre (All ages)
Sunday 26th September – Wrest Point Ballroom, Hobart (All ages)
Thursday 30th September – Hordern Pavilion, Sydney (All ages)
Friday 1st October – Festival Hall, Melbourne (All ages)
Saturday 2nd October – Fremantle Arts Centre

Xiu Xiu w/High Places
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 2nd September – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney
Friday 3rd September – East Brunswick Club, Melbourne
Saturday 4th September – Frankly! festival, Brisbane
Monday 6th September – Amplifier, Perth

Paramore
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 10 October - Perth, Challenge Stadium - Lic A/A
Tuesday 12 October - Adelaide, Entertainment Centre - Lic A/A
Wednesday 13 October - Melbourne, Myer Music Bowl - Lic A/A
Friday 15 October - Sydney, Entertainment Centre - Lic A/A
Sunday 17 October - Brisbane, The Riverstage - Lic A/A

Owl City w/The Album Leaf & Tonight Alive
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Tuesday 9 November - Enmore Theatre, Sydney, AA
Wednesday 10 November - Palais Theatre, Melbourne, AA
Thursday 11 November - The Tivoli, Brisbane, AA
Saturday 13 November - Powerstation, Auckland, AA

Enter Shikari w/House vs. Hurricane
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday 18 September - Capitol, Perth (18+)
Sunday 19 September - Fowlers, Adelaide (Lic AA)
Monday 20 September - The Hifi, Brisbane (18+)
Tuesday 21 September - The Hifi, Brisbane (U18)
Thursday 23 September - Roundhouse, Sydney (Lic AA)
Saturday 25 September - The Hifi, Melbourne (18+)
Sunday 26 September - The Hifi, Melbourne (U18)

Poison City Weekender featuring Leatherface, A Death In the Family, Break Even and many more
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday 17th September – The Arthouse, Melbourne
Saturday 18th September – East Brunswick Club, Melbourne
Sunday 19th September – The Arthouse, Melbourne

Parklife 2010
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday 25 September – Gold Coast
Sunday 26 September – Perth
Saturday 2 October – Melbourne
Sunday 3 October – Sydney
Monday 4 October – Adelaide

Take Action! 2010 w/Attack Attack!, Pierce the Veil and Dream On, Dreamer
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday 10 September - Fowlers, Adelaide (Lic AA)
Saturday 11 September - The Corner Hotel, Melbourne (18+)
Sunday 12 September - The Corner Hotel, Melbourne (U18)
Tuesday 14 September - Tuggeranong Youth Centre, Canberra (AA)
Wednesday 15 September - The Factory, Sydney (Lic AA)
Thursday 16 September - Oasis Youth Centre, Wyong (AA)
Friday 17 September - Albert Waterways, Gold Coast (AA)
Saturday 18 September – The HiFi, Brisbane (18+)
Sunday 19 September - The HiFi, Brisbane (U18)

Exodus
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

October 1st - The Kings Arms, Auckland
October 2nd - The Manning Bar, Sydney
October 3rd - The Corner Hotel, Melbourne
October 4th - The HiFi Bar, Brisbane
October 5th - Amplifier Bar, Perth

Parkway Drive w/The Devil Wears Prada, The Ghost Inside & 50 Lions
Wed Sept 22 - Riverstage, Brisbane Lic / AA
Thur Sept 23 - High School, Byron Bay AA
Fri Sept 24 - Hordern Pavilion, Sydney Lic / AA
Sat Sept 25 - Royal Theatre, Canberra Lic / AA
Mon Sept 27 - Panthers, Newcastle Lic / AA
Wed Sept 29 - Festival Hall, Melbourne Lic / AA
Fri Oct 1 - Hobart Showground, Hobart Lic / AA
Sat Oct 2 - Adelaide Uni Cloisters, Adelaide Lic / AA
Sun Oct 3 - Challenge Stadium, Perth Lic / AA

Coaster Festival w/Cypress Hill, Birds Of Tokyo, Silversun Pickups and more
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Saturday 25th September – Gosford Showground, Gosford, NSW

Alexisonfire
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 7 October - Brisbane, The Tivoli – 18+
Friday 8 October - Sydney, UNSW Roundhouse – Lic A/A
Sunday 10 October - Melbourne, Palace Theatre – 18+
Monday 11 October - Adelaide, HQ – Lic A/A
Wednesday 13 October - Perth, Metropolis Fremantle – 18+

Jack Johnson
Saturday December 4th - MEMBERS EQUITY STADIUM, PERTH
Monday December 6th - ADELAIDE ENTERTAINMENT CENTRE, ADELAIDE
Wednesday December 8th - SIDNEY MYER MUSIC BOWL, MELBOURNE
Saturday December 11th - THE DOMAIN, SYDNEY
Monday December 13th - RIVERSTAGE, BRISBANE

Muse
Sunday 5th December - BRISBANE ENTERTAINMENT CENTRE *SOLD OUT*
Monday 6th December – Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Brisbane
Thursday 9th December - ACER ARENA *SOLD OUT*
Friday 10th December – Acer Arena, Sydney
Tuesday 14th December - ROD LAVER ARENA *SOLD OUT*
Wednesday 15th December – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne
Sunday 19th December - STEEL BLUE OVAL

Bullet For My Valentine w/Bring Me The Horizon and Cancer Bats
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday 5th September - Perth, AUS - Challenge Stadium
Tuesday 7th September - Adelaide, AUS - Thebarton Theatre
Thursday 9th September - Melbourne, AUS - Festival Hall
Friday 10th September - Sydney, AUS - Hordern Pavilion
Saturday 11th September - Brisbane, AUS - The Riverstage

The Wonder Years w/Heroes For Hire, Tonight Alive & Skyway
Thursday September 9th - The Globe, Brisbane (18+)
Friday September 10th - The Fort, Brisbane (AA)
Saturday September 11th - The Gaelic Club, Sydney (18+)
Sunday September 12th - Blacktown Masonic Hall, Blacktown (AA)
Wednesday September 15th - Amplifier Bar, Perth (18+) ** Heroes For Hire not playing
Thursday September 16th - Fowlers Live, Adelaide (Lic AA)
Saturday September 18th – Phoenix Youth Centre, Footscray (U18)
Saturday September 18th - The Evelyn, Melbourne (18+)

Napalm Death w/Dying Fetus
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

September 1st - Amplifier Bar, Perth
September 2nd - Fowler’s Live, Adelaide
September 3rd - The Hifi, Brisbane
September 4th - The Factory, Sydney
September 5th - The Hifi, Melbourne

Overkill w/Mortal Sin
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 23rd September, The Hi Fi, Brisbane
Friday 24th September, The Hi Fi, Melbourne
Saturday 25th September, The Metro, Sydney

Metallica w/Fear Factory & The Sword
Wednesday 15th September – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne SOLD OUT
Thursday 16th September – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne
Saturday 18th September – ACER Arena, Sydney SOLD OUT

Metallica w/Baroness & Lamb Of God
Monday October 18 - Entertainment Centre, Brisbane SOLD OUT
Tuesday October 19 – Entertainment Centre, Brisbane SOLD OUT
Friday October 22 - Burswood Dome, Perth SOLD OUT
Saturday October 23 – Burswood Dome, Perth SOLD OUT
Wednesday November 10 - ACER Arena, Sydney SOLD OUT
Thursday November 11 – ACER Arena, Sydney SOLD OUT
Saturday November 13 – ACER Arena, Sydney SOLD OUT
Monday November 15 - Entertainment Centre, Adelaide SOLD OUT
Tuesday November 16 – Entertainment Centre, Adelaide SOLD OUT
Thursday November 18 - Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne SOLD OUT
Saturday November 20 – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne SOLD OUT
Sunday November 21 – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne SOLD OUT

Tours – Australian and NZ bands only (already announced)

REVIVAL – This Is Not The End Of Your Story
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday 24th September, 3pm – Billboard The Venue w/The Getaway Plan, Stealing O’Neal, Built On Secrets & Cheerleader

Friday 24th September, 8pm – Billboard The Venue w/The Getaway Plan, Stealing O’Neal, Secrets In Scale & Cheerleader *SOLD OUT*

Shihad
Tickets on sale August 23

Thursday 4th November – ANU, Canberra
Friday 5th November – Gaelic, Sydney
Friday 12th November – The Zoo, Brisbane
Saturday 13th November – Neverland, Gold Coast
Friday 19th November -Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Saturday 20th November – Fowlers Live, Adelaide

The Seabellies w/Fire! Santa Rosa, Fire!
Friday 24th September – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney
Friday 1st October – The Grand Hotel, Wollongong
Saturday 2nd October – The Evelyn, Melbourne
Thursday 7th October – The Troubadour, Brisbane
Saturday 9th October – The Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
Friday 15th October – The Ivanhoe, Sydney
Friday 22nd October – Ed Castle, Adelaide

Richard In Your Mind and Pikelet
Friday 17th September – The National Hotel, Geelong
Saturday 18th September – Curtin Bandroom, Melbourne
Friday 24th September – ANU Bar, Canberra
Saturday 25th September – Gaelic Club, Sydney
Sunday 26th September – Gearins Hotel, Katoomba
Thursday 30th September – Spotted Cow, Toowoomba
Friday 1st October – The Coolangatta Hotel, Gold Coast
Saturday 2nd October – The Clubhouse, Brisbane

Boy & Bear
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thursday 30 September - Great Northern Hotel, Byron Bay
Friday 01 October - Sound Lounge, Gold Coast
Saturday 02 October - The Zoo, Brisbane
Thursday 07 October - Fowlers Live, Adelaide
Friday 15 October - Hotel New York, Launceston
Saturday 16 October - Republic Bar, Hobart
Thursday 21 October - Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Friday 22 October - National Hotel, Geelong
Saturday 23 October - East Brunswick Club, Melbourne
Wednesday 27 October - Harp Hotel, Wollongong
Thursday 28 October - Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
Friday 29 October - Oxford Art Factory, Sydney

Skipping Girl Vinegar
Friday 3rd September – Troubadour, Brisbane
Friday 10th September – Fitzroy Hotel, Sydney (Free Show)
Saturday 11th September – Funk N Grooves Festival, Hunter Valley 

Saturday 11th September – Raval, Sydney
Saturday 18th September – The Toff In Town, Melbourne

“Let It Take Over” Tour w/MM9
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Friday, 10 September 2010 – Kiama Leagues Club, Kiama, NSW
Saturday, 11 September 2010 – The Maram, Canberra, ACT
Friday, 17 September 2010 – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW
Saturday, 18th September 2010 – Revolver Upstairs, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday, 22 September 2010 – Club Coffs, Coffs Harbour, NSW
Thursday, 23 September 2010 – Miami Tavern, Gold Coast, QLD
Friday, 24 September 2010 – The Step Inn, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday, 25 September 2010 – B&S Ball, Goondiwindi, QLD
Friday, 1 October 2010 – Enigma Bar, Adelaide, SA
Saturday, 2 October 2010 – Amplifier Bar, Perth, WA

“Endless Roads” Tour w/Miles Away
Wednesday September 22nd - Enigma Bar, Adelaide Lic / AA
Thursday September 23rd - Arthouse, Melbourne 18+
Friday September 24th - The Hub, Launceston 18+
Saturday September 25th - Brisbane Hotel, Hobart AA and 18+ (2 shows)
Sunday September 26th - Phoenix Youth Centre, Melbourne AA
Tuesday September 28th - Axis Youth Centre, Queanbeyan AA
Wednesday September 29th - Bald Faced Stag, Sydney Lic / AA
Thursday September 30th - Oasis, Wyong AA
Friday October 1st - The Fort Brisbane AA
Saturday October 2nd - Rosies, Brisbane
Sunday October 3rd - YAC, Byron Bay AA
Friday October 15th - Amplifier, Perth
Saturday October 16th - Prince Of Wales, Bunbury
Sunday October 17th - YMCA HQ, Perth AA

Clare Bowditch
Friday 1st October – Country Club Showroom Launceston
Saturday 2nd October – Wrestpoint Showroom
Thursday 7th October- Surfers Paradise Beer Garden
Friday 8th October – HiFi, Brisbane
Saturday 9th October – Tanks Art Centre, Cairns
Sunday 10th October – The Irish Club, Toowoomba
Thursday 14th October – The Loft, Warrnambool
Friday 15th October – The Governor Hindmarsh, Adelaide
Saturday 16th October – Settlers Tavern, Mildura
Thursday 21st October – Wollongong University, Wollongong
Friday 22nd October – Level One at Newcastle Leagues
Saturday 23rd October – Metro Theatre, Sydney
Friday 29th October – Bended Elbow, Geelong
Saturday 30th October – Stonefest, Canberra
Monday 1st November – The Forum Theatre, Melbourne

Tame Impala
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Thu Oct 7 - HQ – Adelaide, SA
Fri Oct 8 - Hobart Uni Bar –Hobart, TAS
Sat Oct 9 - ANU – Canberra, ACT
Thu Oct 14 - Enmore Theatre, Sydney NSW
Fri Oct 15 - The Palace, Melbourne VIC
Sat Oct 16 - The Tivoli, Brisbane QLD
Fri Oct 22 - The Astro, Perth WA

Regurgitator
Wednesday 15th September – Republic Bar, Hobart
Thursday 16th September – The Gov, Adelaide
Friday 17th September – The Hi-Fi, Melbourne
Saturday 18th September – the Tivoli, Brisbane
Sunday 19th September – Great Northern, Byron
Wednesday 22nd September – Hotel Gearin, Katoomba
Thursday 23rd September – The Maram, Canberra
Friday 24th September – Uni Bar, Wollongong
Saturday 25th September – Manning Bar, Sydney

The Anchors Tour w/The Amity Affliction and Hopeless
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Sunday August 22nd - The Castle, Dandenong (AA)
Wednesday August 25th - The Loft, Warrnambool (18+)
Thursday August 26th - Karova Lounge, Ballarat (18+)
Friday August 27th - Centenary Hall, Wollongong (AA)
Saturday August 28th - Blacktown Masonic Hall, Blacktown (AA)
Sunday August 29th - Oasis Youth Centre, Wyong (AA)
Tuesday August 31st - The Cambridge, Newcastle (18+)
Thursday September 2nd - High School, Byron Bay (AA)
Friday September 3rd - Albert Waterways, Gold Coast (AA)
Saturday September 4th - PCYC, Gladstone (AA)
Sunday September 5th - QRI Hall, Rockhampton (AA)
Wednesday September 8th - Fitzys MBar Loganholme, Logan City (18+)

Escape to Oz Tour w/House vs. Hurricane, Confession and Heroes For Hire
Friday 27 August @ EV’s, Croydon, Melbourne w/ Ayera plus support (7pm)
Saturday 28 August @ West Geelong Town Hall, Geelong w/ The Deep End plus support (7pm)
Sunday 29 August @ Civic Centre, Wodonga w/ Legacy plus support (2pm)

Pendulum
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Fri 29 October – AEC Theatre, Adelaide [All Ages]
Mon 1 November – Festival Hall, Melbourne [All Ages]
Wed 3 November – The Tivoli, Brisbane [18+]
Thu 4 November – The Tivoli, Brisbane [18+]
Fri 5 November – Hordern Pavilion, Sydney [All Ages]
Sat 6 November – Challenge Stadium, Perth [All Ages]

The Good, The Bad & The Ugly Tour w/Mourning Tide, Wish For Wings & Grace Is Gone
TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Fri 24th Sept - Brisbane All Ages - The Fort
Sat 25th Sept - Brisbane 18 - Thriller (Rosies)
Friday 1st Oct - Sunshine Coast 18 - Diamond Nights (240 Nightclub)
Sat 2nd Oct - Gold Coast All Ages - Shed 5
Sun 3rd Oct - Sunshine Coast All Ages - The Blackbox Nambour (Afternoon Show)
Tues 5th Oct - Central Coast All Ages - Chilli Lounge
Wed 6th Oct - Sydney All Ages - Bald Faced Stag
Thurs 7th Oct - Sydney 18 - Hot Damn (Spectrum)
Friday 8th Oct - Melbourne 18 - Trash Nightclub
Sat 9th Oct - Adelaide 18 - Black Market Nightclub
Sun 10th Oct - Vic All Ages - Seaford Community Hall (Afternoon Show)

Art vs. Science
Wednesday 25 August - The Saloon Bar, Launceston
Thursday 26 August - Hobart Uni Bar
Friday 27 August - The Hi-Fi, Melbourne
Friday 3 September - The Governor Hindmarsh, Adelaide
Saturday 4 September - Capitol, Perth


House vs. Hurricane w/Heroes For Hire*
Sunday August 22nd - Campbelltown PCYC, Campbelltown (AA)
Thursday August 26th - Next, Melbourne (18 ) *Heroes For Hire not appearing
Friday August 27th - EV's Youth Centre, Croydon (AA)
Saturday August 28th - Geelong West Town Hall, Geelong (AA)
Sunday August 29th - Civic Centre, Wodonga (AA)

Tonight Alive
Sunday August 22 – Phoenix Youth Centre, Footscray AA

Extortion w/I Exist & SXWZD
Thurs 26th Aug - Arthouse, Melbourne
Fri 27th Aug - Enigma, Adelaide

As Silence Breaks
Wednesday September 4 - Redcliffe PCYC, QLD (AA)
Thursday September 5 - Rosies, Brisbane, QLD (18+)
1 Comments | Add a CommentPermalink | Share
1 to 9 of 9 Entries
Last Updated: 05/15/11 (2,482 Views)
Blog Tools
Share This Blog  Share This Blog

NEWS, MUSIC & MORE
Search News
Release Dates
Exclusives
Best New Music
Articles
CONNECT
Submit News
Forums
Contests
Mobile Version
AP.net Logos
HIDDEN TREASURES
AbsolutePunk Podcast
Free Music
Sports Forum
Technology Forum
Recommendations
INFORMATION
Advertising
Contact Us
Copyright Policy
Terms of Service
Privacy Policy
FOLLOW
Twitter | Facebook | RSS
PropertyOfZack
PunkNews.org
UnderTheGun
Chorus.fm